Skip main navigation
Active
  • $3,895,000

    77 Homestead Rd, Tewksbury Twp., NJ 07830

    4beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1782
    26 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Historic stone barnVaulted ceilingsOriginal hand-hewn beamsWide-plank pumpkin pine floorsFormal dining roomRound pen for lungingSweeping pastoral views
    Steeped in history and timeless country charm, Homestead Farm dating back to 1782 and the namesake of Homestead Road is one of Tewksbury's most picturesque preserved equestrian estates. Set on 26 serene acres surrounded by thousands of acres of farmland in a valley of preserved land with equestrian trails, the property overlooks a stunning stream-fed pond w/ a waterfall and sweeping pastoral views. The historic stone barn features 8 stalls, a tack room, a 80' x 140' indoor arena with a 10' x 25' viewing room, and 14 outdoor paddocks, 4 of which have run-in sheds, a large 300' x 100' outdoor riding area, a round pen for lunging, creating an exceptional equestrian setting.The farmhouse blends historic character with inviting living spaces, including wide-plank pumpkin pine floors, 3 fireplaces, a formal dining room, and a sun-filled family room w/ walls of windows framing the pond and gardens. The spacious primary suite offers a soaking tub and walk-in closet. An oversized bluestone patio draped in wisteria provides a breathtaking setting for entertaining or quiet relaxation beside the pond that has been cherished by generations for 244 years. In addition to the timeless farmhouse, there is a charming standalone flex space currently used as an artist's studio, featuring vaulted ceilings, original hand-hewn beams, and an oversized Palladian window overlooking acres of paddocks. A rare blend of heritage, craftsmanship, and equestrian excellence, Homestead Farm is a MUST SEE!
    1 day
    |
    517
    |
    30
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Steven Moran 917-319-0698,

    Turpin Real Estate, Inc.,

    Stephanie Horman

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4026936MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: Fireplace, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 380
      • Dimensions: 19 x 20
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Bedroom 4
      • Level: First
      • Area: 221
      • Dimensions: 13 x 17
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Soaking Tub, Stall Shower, Stall Shower And Tub
      Dining room
      • Features: Formal Dining Room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: First
      • Area: 520
      • Dimensions: 26 x 20
      Kitchen
      • Features: Country Kitchen, Separate Dining Area
      • Level: First
      • Area: 304
      • Dimensions: 19 x 16
      Living room
      • Level: First
      Heating
      • 1 Unit, Baseboard - Hotwater, Zoned, Electric, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ductless Split AC
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Generator-Built-In, Jennaire Type, Kitchen Exhaust Fan, Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Water Softener Owned, Oil Water Heater
      Features
      • Library, Breakfast
      • Flooring: Carpet, See Remarks, Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Blinds
      • Basement: Yes,Bilco-Style Door,Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 3
      • Fireplace features: Bedroom 1, Bedroom 2, Library, Living Room, Wood Burning, Master Bedroom

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 20
      • Parking features: Circular Driveway, Crushed Stone, Detached Garage, Garage Door Opener, Oversized
      • Garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 20
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Open Porch(es), Patio
      • Exterior features: Dock
      • Fencing: Wood
      • Waterfront features: Pond, Stream
      Lot
      • Size: 26 Acres
      • Dimensions: 16.67 & 10.03
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn/Stable, Carriage House, Outbuilding, Storage Shed
      • Parcel number: 1924000230000000320000
      • Other equipment: Generator-Built-In
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horse Facilities

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Roof: Imitation Slate
      Condition
      • Year built: 1782

Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $885,100
      • Annual tax amount: $22,295
      • Date on market: 5/12/2026
      • Exclusions: All furniture, fixtures, & art -exclusion form on file. See Excl. Form.

DateEventPrice
        5/12/2026Listed for sale$3,895,000+22.4%
        Source: GSMLS #4026936 Report a problem
        4/3/2002Sold$3,182,500
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$21,499 $885,100
        2024$21,499 +2.6%$885,100 -0.3%
        2023$20,960 +6.8%$887,400 +2.7%
        2022$19,630 +2.4%$864,000
        2021$19,164 -12.6%$864,000
        2020$21,918 +1.5%$864,000 +1.9%
        2019$21,588 +1.2%$847,900
        2018$21,342 +3.4%$847,900
        2017$20,646 +3.3%$847,900
        2016$19,985 +1.4%$847,900
        2015$19,714 $847,900

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $26,578/mo
        Principal & interest
        $20086
        Property taxes
        $6492
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07830

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          20 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable