Roxbury Shingle-Style Gem with Sparkling Pool! This grand residence sits off one of Litchfield County's most treasured and bucolic roads amidst boldfaced names - past and present - and backing up to a 60-acre parcel of Roxbury Land Trust. Prepare to be "wowed" by the sun-flooded double height living room, gorgeous eat-in-kitchen, formal dining room, four-season sunroom, wood-paneled library/den, and well-executed rec room. Four oversized bedrooms with ensuite baths, including primary suite options on both the main floor and upstairs. A large outdoor deck which spills onto a native stone terrace with grill and pizza oven; perfect for entertaining friends and family. Partially finished basement with gym and tons of storage. Pristine 20x40 gunite pool and spa added in 2022. Cagenio-wired smart home with mega-speed internet, Wifi covering the interior and exterior patio and pool areas, whole house generator. Many "hidden money" upgrades inside and out, including roof in 2021 (w/ 50-yr transferable warranty), five zone HVAC system with all units replaced 2021-2024, pool and spa in 2022, whole-house generator, mini-splits in the sunroom and gym area, and a comprehensive automation system. In the heart of Litchfield County, convenient to Lake Waramaug, fine dining, farmers markets, town tennis courts and thousands of acres of land trust to explore. 90 minutes to NYC but a world away.
Accepting backups
$2,395,000
77 Tophet Road, Roxbury, CT 06783
4beds
6,670sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
3.05 Acres Lot
$2,308,300 Zestimate®
$359/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sparkling poolFour-season sunroomWell-executed rec roomTons of storageFormal dining roomLarge outdoor deckCagenio-wired smart home
- 28 days |
- 996 |
- 72 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Rick Distel Team at Compass,
Rick Distel (646)417-2720,
Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-293-9715,
Co-Listing Agent: William Bolls 646-285-8197,
Compass Connecticut, LLC
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24167123
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 4
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Laundry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 432 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 27
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 304 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 19
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 336 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 21
Bedroom
- Features: Bedroom Suite, Full Bath
- Level: Upper
- Area: 320 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 x 20
Dining room
- Features: Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 224 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 x 16
Living room
- Features: 2 Story Window(s), High Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Fireplace, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
- Level: Main
- Area: 600 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20 x 30
Heating
- Forced Air, Oil
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Oven, Range Hood, Subzero, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Smart Thermostat
- Doors: French Doors
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Attic: Walk-up
- Number of fireplaces: 3
Interior area
- Total structure area: 6,670
- Total interior livable area: 6,670 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 6,670
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Terrace, Deck
- Exterior features: Outdoor Grill, Garden
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Gunite, Heated, Pool/Spa Combo, Fenced, In Ground
Lot
- Size: 3.05 Acres
- Features: Borders Open Space, Level, Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 866753
- Zoning: C
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Shingle Siding, Clapboard
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Lake, Library, Park, Private School(s), Stables/Riding, Tennis Court(s)
- Security: Security System
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Roxbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $359/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,529,850
- Annual tax amount: $19,888
- Date on market: 4/15/2026
- Exclusions: Per Inclusion/Exclusion Disclosure
Estimated market value
$2,308,300
$2.19M - $2.42M
$7,577/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/15/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,395,000+59.7%$359/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/29/2021 | Sold | $1,500,000-11.5%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/18/2020 | Contingent | $1,695,000$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/16/2020 | Pending sale | $1,695,000$254/sqft |
Source: William Pitt Sotheby's International Realty #170304364 Report a problem | ||
| 8/4/2020 | Price change | $1,695,000-9.6%$254/sqft |
| 6/25/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,875,000+4.5%$281/sqft |
| 8/19/2018 | Listing removed | $1,795,000$269/sqft |
Source: Klemm Real Estate Inc #170006869 Report a problem | ||
| 8/19/2017 | Listed for sale | $1,795,000+1395.8%$269/sqft |
| 4/16/1998 | Sold | $120,000$18/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $19,888 +15.1% | $1,529,850 +11.6% |
| 2024 | $17,272 +2.3% | $1,370,810 +2.3% |
| 2023 | $16,879 -3.4% | $1,339,590 +16.9% |
| 2022 | $17,472 -1% | $1,145,700 |
| 2021 | $17,644 -2.5% | $1,145,700 |
| 2020 | $18,102 -0.3% | $1,145,700 |
| 2019 | $18,159 | $1,145,700 |
| 2018 | $18,159 +4.4% | $1,145,700 -6.5% |
| 2017 | $17,401 +3.7% | $1,225,430 |
| 2016 | $16,788 | $1,225,430 |
| 2015 | $16,788 +2.2% | $1,225,430 |
| 2014 | $16,421 +0.8% | $1,225,430 |
| 2013 | $16,298 +7.3% | $1,225,430 -2.4% |
| 2012 | $15,186 +1.7% | $1,255,060 |
| 2011 | $14,935 +4.4% | $1,255,060 |
| 2010 | $14,308 +4.6% | $1,255,060 |
| 2009 | $13,680 | $1,255,060 |
| 2008 | $13,680 -7.3% | $1,255,060 +30.9% |
| 2007 | $14,765 +0.1% | $958,790 +0.1% |
| 2006 | $14,753 | $958,010 |
| 2005 | $14,753 | $958,010 |
| 2004 | $14,753 | $958,010 |
| 2003 | $14,753 +126.9% | $958,010 +187.9% |
| 2001 | $6,503 +184% | $332,780 +183.9% |
| 2000 | $2,290 | $117,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$15,695/mo
Principal & interest
$12142
Property taxes
$3553
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06783