Your search for a haven of tranquility ends here. This 3 bedroom, 2 bath home is the perfect place to beat the heat and enjoy 4 mild seasons. Custom designed and built to maximize comfort, structural integrity, and longevity. From the 12-inch thick, fireproof RASTRA construction to the metal roofing and meticulous landscaping, you will find peace and ease of maintenance for many years to come. With a walk-in pantry in the kitchen, large dedicated laundry room, and spacious master closet, you will never lack for space and organizational capacity. The in-floor heat operates via the on-demand gas water heater, making those winter months comfortable. The custom staircase off the front entry brings you to a classy loft area with gorgeous bookshelves - perfect for an office, library, or other flex space. For the chef of the home, you will love the Sub-Zero refrigerator and Wolf professional gas stovetop with electric oven. The large island makes food prep a dream with a built-in prep sink, and the open concept to the living room keeps you involved in the activities of the home.
The large 2-car garage is perfect for parking, projects, and storage! Outside are 2 lush grassy lawns, established shade trees, and lovely but functional landscaping. Behind the house, step out of your fenced yard and across a small seasonal wash to a beautiful meadow surrounded by cottonwoods. This could be the perfect place for your larger 4-legged friends, or left as is! All this and more in a tidy 2-acre package just a short distance from Prescott.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/4)
$865,000
770 S Grisby Road, Skull Valley, AZ 86338
3beds
2,377sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
2 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$364/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Meticulous landscapingFenced yardEstablished shade treesSub-zero refrigeratorLush grassy lawnsLarge dedicated laundry roomLarge island
- 346 days |
- 590 |
- 14 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Natania R Jones 928-308-7714,
West USA Realty of Prescott
Source: ARMLS,MLS#: 6873833

Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- See Remarks, Floor Furnace, Wall Furnace
Cooling
- Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Programmable Thmstat
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Cooktop
- Laundry: Inside
Features
- Pantry, Non-laminate Counter, Double Vanity, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Kitchen Island, Full Bth Master Bdrm, Separate Shwr & Tub
- Flooring: Tile
- Windows: Double Pane Windows
- Has basement: No
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,377
- Total interior livable area: 2,377 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Covered
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Pool features: None
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Wire
Lot
- Size: 2 Acres
- Features: Borders Preserve/Public Land, Sprinklers In Rear, Sprinklers In Front, Desert Back, Gravel/Stone Back, Grass Front, Grass Back, Auto Timer H2O Front, Auto Timer H2O Back
Details
- Parcel number: 30005007E
- Horses can be raised: Yes
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Other
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco, See Remarks, Panelized Constrctn, Painted
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Year built: 2005
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $364/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $473,770
- Annual tax amount: $2,353
- Date on market: 6/1/2025
- Cumulative days on market: 347 days
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/4/2026 | Price change | $865,000-1.1%$364/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $875,000$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Contingent | $875,000$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/16/2025 | Price change | $875,000-2.8%$368/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/31/2025 | Listed for sale | $900,000$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,353 +2.8% | $30,131 +5% |
| 2024 | $2,289 +5.8% | $28,696 -55.6% |
| 2023 | $2,163 -1.6% | $64,630 +35.5% |
| 2022 | $2,197 +7.9% | $47,681 -0.5% |
| 2021 | $2,037 +2.3% | $47,931 +3.3% |
| 2020 | $1,990 +8.1% | $46,403 |
| 2019 | $1,841 | -- |
| 2018 | -- | -- |
| 2017 | -- | -- |
| 2016 | -- | -- |
| 2015 | -- | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | $2,418 | $25,245 |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $2,241 +1668.7% | -- |
| 2008 | $127 | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 86338