Active
$999,000
4beds
2,696sqft
772 Double Knob Rd, Ellijay, GA 30540
4beds
2,696sqft
Residential
Built in 1994
6.51 Acres
Carport
$371 price/sqft
What's special
Separate guest cottageWonderful outdoor showerCovered parkingBeautifully aged main cabinTwo real masonry fireplacesExpansive covered porchTotal privacy
Tucked away at the top of the mountain where country roads wind through the trees and the air feels a little cleaner and cooler, this extraordinary 6.51-acre estate offers something increasingly rare — a property with soul. Rich with history, charm, and timeless mountain character, this is the kind of place ...
- 2 days |
- 5,740 |
- 150 |
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430886
Travel times
Living Room
Kitchen
Dining Room
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Reeves 706-455-2418,
Coldwell Banker High Country Realty - Blue Ridge
Source: NGBOR,MLS#: 430886
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Living Room, Kitchen, Laundry, Great Room, Sunroom, Loft
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Central, Heat Pump, Electric, Dual Fuel, Propane
Cooling
- Central Air, Electric, Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Refrigerator, Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Closet, Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Cathedral Ceiling(s), Wood, Loft, Additional Dwelling Unit, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Wood, Laminate
- Windows: Storm Window(s), Wood Frames
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Vented, Wood Burning, Outside
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,696
- Total interior livable area: 2,696 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway, Gravel
- Has carport: Yes
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Screened, Front Porch, Deck, Covered, Open, Wrap Around
- Exterior features: Private Yard, Retaining Walls
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Mountain(s), Year Round, Long Range
- Frontage type: Road,USFS
Lot
- Size: 6.51 Acres
- Topography: Level,Sloping,Rolling,Steep,Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Guest House, Additional Dwelling Unit
- Parcel number: 3090B 003
- Other equipment: Generator
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cabin,Cottage,Craftsman
- Property subtype: Residential
Materials
- Frame, Wood Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1994
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Cable Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Double Knob
Location
- Region: Ellijay
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $371/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $750,100
- Annual tax amount: $1,959
- Date on market: 5/22/2026
- Road surface type: Gravel
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $999,000$371/sqft |
Source: NGBOR #430886 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,959 -2.6% | $300,040 +1.6% |
| 2023 | $2,011 -4.3% | $295,240 +20.5% |
| 2022 | $2,101 +11.7% | $245,080 +23.7% |
| 2021 | $1,882 +12.7% | $198,080 +2.4% |
| 2020 | $1,669 -7.6% | $193,480 -0.6% |
| 2019 | $1,806 -0.3% | $194,720 +2.8% |
| 2018 | $1,812 +48% | $189,440 +36.3% |
| 2017 | $1,225 -64.2% | $138,960 -1% |
| 2016 | $3,419 -3% | $140,360 +18.1% |
| 2015 | $3,523 +20.2% | $118,880 +1.6% |
| 2014 | $2,931 -2.2% | $116,960 +3.7% |
| 2013 | $2,997 | $112,800 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$5,326/mo
Principal & interest
$5010
Property taxes
$316
More affordability tools
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Climate risks
Explore flood, wildfire, and other predictive climate risk information for this property on First Street®️.
Neighborhood: 30540