Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $125,000

    628 Maple St, Chetopa, KS 67336

    3beds
    1,242sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1965
    0.63 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $101/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Hummingbird sanctuary started
    628 Maple St, Chetopa, KS – Charming 3 Bed, 1.5 Bath Home on a Spacious .63+/- Acre Corner Lot (8 city lots)! This well-maintained single-family home, built in 1965, offers 1,242 sq ft of comfortable living space and is ideally located near downtown Chetopa. Featuring beautiful original hardwood floors throughout and laminate flooring new in 2025 in the kitchen and laundry room, a functional layout, and a yard—perfect for pets, gardening, or future expansion. While there is a new privacy fence around the patio area with a hummingbird sanctuary started. You will find an over sized one car garage with automatic door and an oversized carport just off the garage. Recently updated with modern touches while preserving its classic charm, this home is ideal for first-time buyers, investors, or those looking to downsize. Great potential for owner-occupancy or rental income. Check out the built in storage throughout the home! Key Updates & Features: New roof (2023) Privacy fence (2025) Oversized garage with opener Screened porch for year-round enjoyment Security system with 4 exterior cameras Updated kitchen and laundry room (new laminate flooring, 2025) Toilets (2025) Conveniently located in Labette County with easy access to schools, shopping, and local amenities. Don’t miss it—call today to schedule your showing!
    72 days
    |
    19
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cord Mays 620-215-5747,

    Epique Realty

    Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2606432MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom 1
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 12 x 8
      Half bath
      • Level: Main
      • Dimensions: 6 x 3
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,242
      • Total interior livable area: 1,242 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,242
      • Finished area below ground: 0

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Carport, Detached, Off Street
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Has carport: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 0.63 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2083414027003.000

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Year built: 1965

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $101/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $69,300
      • Annual tax amount: $2,100
      • Date on market: 3/10/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Private
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/17/2026Contingent$125,000$101/sqft
        Source: Heartland MLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2606432 Report a problem
        3/11/2026Listed for sale$125,000+66.9%$101/sqft
        5/8/2024Sold--
        Source: Northeast Oklahoma BOR #23-1762 Report a problem
        4/19/2024Pending sale$74,900$60/sqft
        Source: Southeast Kansas MLS #47466 Report a problem
        10/19/2023Price change$74,900-6.3%$60/sqft
        Source: Southeast Kansas MLS #47466 Report a problem
        9/21/2023Listed for sale$79,900-0.1%$64/sqft
        Source: Southeast Kansas MLS #47466 Report a problem
        9/15/2023Listing removed--
        Source: My State MLS #11205398 Report a problem
        9/8/2023Listed for sale$79,9990%$64/sqft
        Source: My State MLS #11205398 Report a problem
        8/25/2023Listing removed--
        Source: Ozark Gateway AOR #233516 Report a problem
        8/18/2023Listed for sale$80,000$64/sqft
        Source: Ozark Gateway AOR #233516 Report a problem
        8/8/2023Pending sale$80,000$64/sqft
        Source: Ozark Gateway AOR #233516 Report a problem
        7/18/2023Listed for sale$80,000$64/sqft
        Source: Ozark Gateway AOR #233516 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $7,970 +3%
        2024-- $7,740 +46.5%
        2023-- $5,285 +3.5%
        2022-- $5,107 +1.4%
        2021-- $5,038 -1.8%
        2020-- $5,130 -0.2%
        2019-- $5,140 +3.2%
        2018-- $4,979 -10.7%
        2017-- $5,577 +7.1%
        2016-- $5,209
        2015-- $5,209 +2.9%
        2014-- $5,060 -0.5%
        2013-- $5,083
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $4,818 -8.5%
        2009-- $5,267 +6.1%
        2008-- $4,966
        2007-- $4,966 +1.9%
        2006-- $4,873 +1.6%
        2005-- $4,795 +4%
        2004-- $4,611 +3.8%
        2003-- $4,444 +2.8%
        2002-- $4,325 +0.4%
        2000-- $4,309

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 67336

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          43 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable