This exceptional custom-built home stands apart with superior craftsmanship, featuring 2×6 wall construction—well beyond standard 2×4 framing. Boasting nearly 5,500 square feet of beautifully designed living space, this impressive residence offers five spacious bedrooms and six full bathrooms across two thoughtfully laid-out levels—including two luxurious primary suites with full baths, one conveniently located on the main level and another on the upper level, providing ideal flexibility for multi-generational living or guest accommodations. A striking stone façade with stately columns creates unforgettable curb appeal, setting the tone for what awaits inside. The home welcomes you with a bright, open floor plan, highlighted by soaring 10-foot ceilings, extensive crown molding, and elegant wainscoting throughout. At the heart of the home is a stunning white chef’s kitchen, seamlessly flowing into expansive living and dining areas—perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. Generously sized bedrooms and luxurious bathrooms provide comfort and privacy, while refined architectural details elevate the overall living experience. Step outside to a spectacular outdoor retreat featuring a grand paver patio and an impressive built-in fire pit—ideal for hosting gatherings or enjoying quiet evenings under the stars. The full basement offers incredible potential, already framed and ready for completion, requiring only drywall and electrical to add significant additional living space and value. This remarkable property delivers the perfect blend of quality construction, timeless elegance, and future opportunity.
Pending
Price cut: $99.1K (4/17)
$1,599,900
7726 Schelhorn Rd, Alexandria, VA 22306
5beds
4,752sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
0.59 Acres Lot
$1,581,800 Zestimate®
$337/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Stunning curb appealGrand paver patioOpen light-filled floor planRefined architectural detailsMassive built-in fire pitGenerously sized bedroomsFive spacious bedrooms
- 84 days |
- 377 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Alex Burrell-Hodges 703-819-1023,
Cottage Street Realty LLC
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2292998
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 6
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Bedroom 4
Bedroom 4
Features
- Family Room Off Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, Entry Level Bedroom, Built-in Features, Chair Railings, Upgraded Countertops, Crown Molding, Primary Bath(s), Bar, 9'+ Ceilings
- Basement: Full,Connecting Stairway,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Equipment, Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 7,072
- Total interior livable area: 4,752 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 4,752
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage Door Opener, Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Exterior features: Bump-outs
- Pool features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.59 Acres
- Features: Cleared, Premium, Landscaped
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 1021 07070507
- Zoning: 120
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone
- Foundation: Other
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Excellent
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2019
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $337/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,058,250
- Annual tax amount: $12,843
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Agency
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,581,800
$1.50M - $1.66M
$7,123/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $1,599,900$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/17/2026 | Price change | $1,599,900-5.8%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,699,000+6.3%$358/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/20/2026 | Contingent | $1,599,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,599,000-5.9%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/11/2025 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $1,699,900-10.5%$358/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 5/21/2022 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2022 | Listed for sale | $1,899,500+123.5%$400/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/18/2019 | Sold | $850,000-13.3%$179/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/16/2019 | Pending sale | $979,888$206/sqft |
Source: KW Metro Center #VAFX1088182 Report a problem | ||
| 9/6/2019 | Price change | $979,888-2%$206/sqft |
Source: KW Metro Center #VAFX1088182 Report a problem | ||
| 6/21/2019 | Price change | $999,888-8.3%$210/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty Metro Center #VAFX1083806 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2019 | Price change | $1,089,888-8.4%$229/sqft |
| 4/11/2019 | Price change | $1,189,888-7.8%$250/sqft |
| 9/26/2018 | Price change | $1,289,888-7.2%$271/sqft |
| 8/28/2018 | Listed for sale | $1,389,888+291.5%$292/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1002305964 Report a problem | ||
| 12/19/2017 | Sold | $355,000$75/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,798 -3.6% | $967,860 -4% |
| 2024 | $12,233 +3.1% | $1,008,060 |
| 2023 | $11,866 +0.4% | $1,008,060 +1.6% |
| 2022 | $11,819 | $992,060 +11.5% |
| 2021 | -- | $889,660 +6.1% |
| 2020 | $13,094 +49.8% | $838,660 -23.2% |
| 2019 | $8,741 +62.7% | $1,091,840 +157.3% |
| 2018 | $5,373 +1457.4% | $424,420 |
| 2017 | $345 | $424,420 |
| 2016 | $345 -93.2% | $424,420 |
| 2015 | $5,082 +6.8% | $424,420 +7.1% |
| 2014 | $4,759 | $396,400 +3% |
| 2013 | -- | $384,820 -2.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $393,750 +3.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $378,910 +5% |
| 2010 | -- | $360,960 |
| 2009 | -- | $360,960 -14.8% |
| 2008 | -- | $423,430 |
| 2007 | -- | $423,430 +87.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $225,375 +21.6% |
| 2002 | -- | $185,375 +16% |
| 2001 | -- | $159,775 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Hybla Valley