This is the one buyers wait for-and rarely find. Privately set on nearly 6 wooded acres in Winston, this extraordinary estate delivers a level of luxury, space, and serenity that simply can't be replicated. From the moment you step inside, rich hardwood floors and an inviting, beautifully appointed living room create an immediate sense of warmth and refinement. Every space is designed to feel both elevated and effortlessly livable. The showpiece kitchen is nothing short of impressive-an expansive eat-in design anchored by a massive oversized island, abundant counter space, and room to gather on any scale. It's the kind of space that naturally becomes the center of every celebration and everyday moment alike. The main level layout is exactly what today's buyers demand. A private secondary suite offers the perfect setup for teens, guests, or multi-generational living, while the primary suite delivers a true retreat experience-complete with direct patio access and a spa-inspired bathroom that feels like your own personal escape. Step outside and it becomes clear why this home is unforgettable. The resort-style saltwater pool and expansive deck create a setting that rivals high-end vacation properties-perfect for entertaining, relaxing, and enjoying total privacy surrounded by nature. Opportunities like this don't come often. For buyers seeking luxury, privacy, and a true country estate lifestyle without compromise-this home isn't just an option, it's a must-have.
Active
$745,000
7738 Post Rd, Winston, GA 30187
5beds
3,087sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1990
5.85 Acres Lot
$717,400 Zestimate®
$241/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich hardwood floorsExpansive deckMassive oversized islandPrivate secondary suiteResort-style saltwater poolShowpiece kitchenAbundant counter space
- 26 days |
- 2,146 |
- 182 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tanja Fischer 678-787-8885,
Unlock Realty Group
Source: GAMLS,MLS#: 10738167
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Bonus Room, Laundry, Loft, Office
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-in Pantry
Heating
- Central
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Softener
- Laundry: Other
Features
- Beamed Ceilings, Bookcases, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, In-Law Floorplan, Master On Main Level, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Tile Bath, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Window Treatments
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,087
- Total interior livable area: 3,087 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,087
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Parking Pad
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
Lot
- Size: 5.85 Acres
- Features: Private
Details
- Parcel number: 01190350007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Composition,Metal
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1990
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet, Propane, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $241/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $662,000
- Annual tax amount: $8,331
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$717,400
$682,000 - $753,000
$2,941/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $745,000-0.7%$241/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/27/2025 | Listing removed | $750,000$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $750,000+9.3%$243/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/2/2023 | Sold | $686,080+2.4%$222/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 9/1/2022 | Sold | $670,000-3.6%$217/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2022 | Pending sale | $695,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Listed for sale | $695,000+434.6%$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2018 | Sold | $130,000+0.1%$42/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2018 | Pending sale | $129,900$42/sqft |
Source: Maximum One Realty Greater Atl #8325286 Report a problem | ||
| 2/14/2018 | Listed for sale | $129,900+2.7%$42/sqft |
| 4/7/1998 | Sold | $126,500$41/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,560 +22.5% | $264,800 |
| 2024 | $6,170 -8.1% | $264,800 +25.5% |
| 2023 | $6,712 +85.8% | $211,040 +66.8% |
| 2022 | $3,613 +11.3% | $126,560 +14.6% |
| 2021 | $3,247 +2.2% | $110,480 |
| 2020 | $3,176 +109.3% | $110,480 +41.9% |
| 2019 | $1,517 -36.6% | $77,880 +3.2% |
| 2018 | $2,393 +321.2% | $75,440 +5% |
| 2017 | $568 +4.6% | $71,840 +12.6% |
| 2016 | $543 -70.9% | $63,800 +0.2% |
| 2015 | $1,868 | $63,680 -1.6% |
| 2014 | $1,868 -4.6% | $64,720 +0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,958 | $64,600 |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | $2,018 +10.9% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,819 +4.5% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,741 +6.5% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,635 | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $1,420 -11.2% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,600 +18.9% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,346 -6.8% | -- |
| 2000 | $1,444 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 30187