See the Feature List! Welcome to the Foothills of Barton Creek, a gated pocket neighborhood minutes from 3 Barton Creek golf courses, Omni Barton Creek resort, & exemplary private schools. 5 Bedrooms, 5 Bathrooms with 4587 SF (mostly downstairs) on an acre lot. The house is set back from the street with a driveway that leads to a 3-car garage with an added parking circle. Over $40K was spent on landscape improvements. A 2025 pool was added with fountains & an inline cleaning system (no unsightly Polaris). The fully fenced large backyard has plenty of room for people & pets with a rear native section. Step inside through the double front door & a wall of windows are visible from the living room. No neighboring houses are visible from the back windows, just the pool & trees, feel free to keep the motorized shades open. The kitchen nearby has an adjoining dining room with another gas log fireplace & more windows with views of treetops. The kitchen is inviting with a center island as well as separate counter seating on a Quartz waterfall counter. Thermador appliances & herringbone marble backsplash are nice touches. Near the kitchen is a wet bar with copper sink that leads to a barn door enclosing the office. The office has a second hidden door off the entry foyer which appears to be an art wall. This room with hardwood floors could also multi-purpose as a formal dining room. The primary suite is downstairs, along with 2 additional bedrooms. One bedroom has an ensuite bathroom while the other bedroom could be used as another living room/TV room. The primary bedroom is sizable with tray ceilings & many bright windows. The primary bathroom has a dual-head shower as well as a soaking tub with a closet that seems to never end. Upstairs are 2 more bedrooms with ensuite baths, and a game room/living room with an adjoining balcony. This home offers many flexible multi-use spaces that allow you to customize your living experience.
Active under contract
Price cut: $45K (4/16)
$2,750,000
7738 Sandia Loop, Austin, TX 78735
5beds
4,587sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1999
0.97 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$600/sqft
$153/mo HOA
What's special
Gas log fireplaceAcre lotFully fenced large backyardFlexible multi-use spacesMotorized shadesRear native sectionThermador appliances
- 96 days |
- 284 |
- 4 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Dylan Everett (512) 680-7523,
Compass RE Texas, LLC (512) 575-3644
Source: Unlock MLS,MLS#: 3405752
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 5
- Full bathrooms: 5
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Description: Large Primary Bedroom with Plantation Shutters, patio doors to the pool deck & wood floors
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), CRWN, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Tray Ceiling(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Description: Downstairs bedroom with ensuite bathroom with wall of windows facing the backyard.
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: Main
Bedroom
- Description: Downstairs near the front of the house has brand new carpet. Current owners use this as a sitting room/TV room, but it could be a bedroom (there's a closet plus a full bathroom nearby), or as an office, or flex space.
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: Main
Primary bathroom
- Description: Daphne honed marble bathroom with dual head walk-in shower. Crystal chandelier over the soaking tub with roman tub filler. Texas sized primary closet with His & Hers built-in dressers plus shelving.
- Features: Chandelier, Quartz Counters, CRWN, Double Vanity, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub, Walk-In Closet(s), Walk-in Shower
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Description: Dining Room off the kitchen with gas log fireplace, built-in entertainment center & multiple doors to the backyard pool patios/deck.
- Features: Bookcases, Breakfast Bar, Chandelier, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Game room
- Description: Upstairs game room/living room with balcony overlooking the pool
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Recessed Lighting
- Level: Upper
Kitchen
- Description: Under & over cabinet lighting. Thermador appliances including new built-in refrigerator, recent dishwasher, recent gas range & downdraft. Abundant storage. Quartz counters, marble herringbone backsplash, counter seating, open to Dining Room, near Butler Pantry/Wet Bar.
- Features: Pantry, Kitchen Island, Quartz Counters, Dining Area, Eat-in Kitchen, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting, Storage, Wet Bar
- Level: Main
Office
- Description: Invisible art wall/door off entry foyer. Current owners use this an Office but it is a flex space that could be a formal Dining Room. Plantation shutters, wood floors, chandelier. Sliding barn door near Butler Pantry/Wet Bar with copper sink.
- Features: Chandelier, High Ceilings, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Heating
- Central, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Built-In Gas Oven, Built-In Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Disposal, Down Draft, Exhaust Fan, Gas Cooktop, Ice Maker, Microwave, Gas Oven, Double Oven, Self Cleaning Oven, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Vented Exhaust Fan, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Built-in Features, Breakfast Bar, Ceiling Fan(s), Chandelier, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Vaulted Ceiling(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, Entrance Foyer, French Doors, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Recessed Lighting, Primary Bedroom on Main, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Soaking Tub, Storage, Tray Ceiling(s), Wet Bar, Interior Steps, Bookcases, Gas Dryer Hookup, Electric Dryer Hookup, Multiple Living Areas, Multiple Dining Areas, Washer Hookup, Quartz Counters, Study/Home Office
- Flooring: Carpet, Marble, Tile, Wood
- Windows: Blinds, Double Pane Windows, Plantation Shutters, Screens, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Dining Room, Family Room, Gas Log, Masonry
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 4,587 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Attached, Door-Multi, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Inside Entrance, Kitchen Level, Parking Pad, Storage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Balcony, Exterior Steps, Gutters Full
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: In Ground, Waterfall
- Spa features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard, Fenced, Full, Gate, Perimeter, Wrought Iron
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Pool, Trees/Woods
- Waterfront features: None
Lot
- Size: 0.97 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Landscaped, Level, Native Plants, Near Golf Course, Private Maintained Road, Sprinkler - Automatic, Trees-Heavy, Trees-Large (Over 40 Ft), Many Trees
Details
- Additional structures: None
- Parcel number: 01073403020000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1999
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Aerobic Septic, Septic Tank
- Water: Municipal Utility District (MUD)
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Gated, Golf, Planned Social Activities
- Subdivision: Foothills Barton Creek
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Services included: Common Area Maintenance
- HOA fee: $460 quarterly
- HOA name: Barton Creek North POA + Foothills HOA
Location
- Region: Austin
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $600/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,583,942
- Annual tax amount: $22,232
- Date on market: 2/12/2026
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Contingent | $2,750,000$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $2,750,000-1.6%$600/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Price change | $2,795,000-3.5%$609/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2026 | Price change | $2,895,000-3.3%$631/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,995,000$653/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,232 +8.7% | $1,433,300 +10% |
| 2024 | $20,457 +94% | $1,303,000 +9% |
| 2023 | $10,544 -25.1% | $1,195,113 +10% |
| 2022 | $14,071 | $1,086,466 +10% |
| 2021 | -- | $987,696 +3.9% |
| 2020 | $14,651 +5.5% | $951,060 -2.6% |
| 2019 | $13,881 +1.7% | $976,500 +24.2% |
| 2018 | $13,644 | $786,000 -6.5% |
| 2017 | $13,644 +5.2% | $840,528 +5% |
| 2016 | $12,972 | $800,636 +10% |
| 2015 | $12,972 | $727,851 +10% |
| 2014 | $12,972 | $661,683 -6.3% |
| 2013 | -- | $706,547 +8.7% |
| 2012 | -- | $650,000 -2.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $668,638 +10% |
| 2010 | -- | $607,853 -8.8% |
| 2009 | -- | $666,490 +10% |
| 2008 | -- | $605,900 -23.8% |
| 2007 | -- | $795,264 +10% |
| 2006 | -- | $722,967 +10% |
| 2005 | -- | $657,243 +3.5% |
| 2002 | $14,410 | $635,250 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Barton Creek