Skip main navigation
Active
  • $519,000

    77383 Mosby Creek Rd, Cottage Grove, OR 97424

    3beds
    1,680sqft
    : 
    Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1998
    0.45 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $309/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Covered side deckCedar deckAmple rv parkingWood-burning stoveVaulted ceilingsAbundance of natural lightHigh-end windows and doors
    Custom Home on Mosby Creek: .45 Acre Lot with Filtered River View. Discover a warm and secluded home featuring vaulted ceilings, solid oak and pine flooring, high-end windows and doors, a heat pump, and an abundance of natural light. The loft includes a slider leading to a balcony that overlooks the Great Room, complete with a wood-burning stove. The dining area also has a slider that opens to a cedar deck. The kitchen boasts wood cabinets, a vinyl floor, a roll-out pantry, a dishwasher, refrigerator, stove, instant hot water, microwave, and a lovely view of the deck and creek. A sun/mud/pantry room adorned with cedar paneling and a vinyl floor features sliders that provide access to the deck and carport. The laundry area is equipped with a washer, dryer, sink, and storage space. The vaulted bedroom showcases a skylight, a walk-through closet, and a slider leading to a private Trex deck with sprinklers. The second bedroom offers views of the wooded lot, while the third bedroom, located off the covered side deck, can serve as a private studio. Additional features include a workshop with a bench, shelves, and storage, along with a tool shed equipped with a bench, shelves, and new sprinklers. The carport includes an attic, and there's ample RV parking. The roof is made of standing seam metal. Enjoy the serene atmosphere of Mosby Creek!
    1031 days
    |
    476
    |
    16
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Sherri Smith Sherri@smithrealtygroup.net,

    Smith Realty Group

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 23499927MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Laundry, Bonus Room, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Deck, Skylight, Sliding Doors, Walkin Closet, Wood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 224
      • Dimensions: 16 x 14
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Wood Floors
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 168
      • Dimensions: 14 x 12
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Deck, Studio
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 130
      • Dimensions: 13 x 10
      Dining room
      • Features: Sliding Doors, Vinyl Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 154
      • Dimensions: 11 x 14
      Family room
      • Features: Balcony, Loft, Sliding Doors, Wood Floors
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 190
      • Dimensions: 19 x 10
      Kitchen
      • Features: Dishwasher, Microwave, Builtin Oven, Free Standing Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Sink
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 48
      • Width: 4
      Living room
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling, Wood Stove
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 342
      • Dimensions: 19 x 18
      Heating
      • Heat Pump
      Cooling
      • Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Built In Oven, Microwave, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Studio, Balcony, Loft, Sink, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Vinyl, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s)
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Stove, Wood Burning, Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,680
      • Total interior livable area: 1,680 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, RV Access/Parking
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Raised Beds, Yard, Balcony
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Creek/Stream, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      • Body of water: Mosby Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 0.45 Acres
      • Features: Flag Lot, Wooded, SqFt 15000 to 19999
      Details
      • Additional structures: ToolShed
      • Parcel number: 0941326
      • Zoning: RR5

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom Style
      • Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Lap Siding, Insulation and Ceiling Insulation
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1998

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $309/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $490,310
      • Annual tax amount: $2,738
      • Date on market: 7/28/2023
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Road surface type: Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        7/2/2025Price change$519,000-3.7%$309/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        8/5/2024Listed for sale$539,000$321/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        7/18/2024Listing removed--
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        4/26/2024Listed for sale$539,000$321/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        11/23/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        11/7/2023Listed for sale$539,000-6.9%$321/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        10/29/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        8/30/2023Listed for sale$579,000$345/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        8/21/2023Listing removed--
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem
        7/28/2023Listed for sale$579,000$345/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #23499927 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$2,992 +2.7%$289,685 +3%
        2024$2,914 +1.7%$281,248 +3%
        2023$2,864 +4.6%$273,057 +3%
        2022$2,739 +2.6%$265,104 +3%
        2021$2,668 +1.3%$257,383 +3%
        2020$2,633 +7.2%$249,887 +3%
        2019$2,456 +0.2%$242,609 +3%
        2018$2,452 $235,543 +3%
        2017$2,452 +5.6%$228,683 +3%
        2016$2,321 +1%$222,022 +3%
        2015$2,298 +12.7%$215,555 +3%
        2014$2,039 +0.8%$209,277 +8%
        2013$2,023 +22.8%$193,811 +9.1%
        2012$1,647 $177,637 -4.6%
        2011-- $186,107 -0.7%
        2010-- $187,391 -7.8%
        2009-- $203,182 +3%
        2008-- $197,264 +3%
        2007-- $191,518 +3%
        2006-- $185,940 +3%
        2005-- $180,524 +3%
        2004-- $175,266 +3%
        2003-- $170,161 +15.4%
        2000-- $147,412

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 97424

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable