Skip main navigation
Active
  • $154,500

    7740 SW Barnes Rd Unit B, Portland, OR 97225

    1beds
    572sqft
    : 
    Residential, Condominium
    Built in 1977
    -- sqft lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $270/sqft
    $480/mo HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful forested settingPrivate forest viewsVaulted ceilingsExpansive windowsCovered parking
    Treehouse-style living in the heart of Sylvan Heights! This charming mid-century 1-bedroom, 1-bath condo is tucked into a peaceful forested setting in Portland’s scenic West Hills, just minutes from downtown, Highway 26, 217, Beaverton, and Hillsboro.Vaulted ceilings and expansive windows create a bright, airy feel, while private forest views make every morning coffee feel like a retreat. Full of character and potential, this home is the perfect opportunity to make it your own at an exceptional value.Enjoy access to hiking trails in Washington Park and Forest Park, plus community amenities including tennis courts, a pool, spa, fitness center, community garden, and private nature trail. HOA covers water, sewer, and trash, and the home includes covered parking.Rare value in a sought-after community—schedule your showing today before it’s gone!
    1 day
    |
    157
    |
    18
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrea Fishback 360-910-2388,

    Premiere Property Group, LLC

    Source: RMLS (OR),MLS#: 589575159MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 1
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
      Appliances
      • Included: Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Free-Standing Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
      • Laundry: Common Area
      Features
      • High Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Vinyl, Wall to Wall Carpet
      • Windows: Aluminum Frames
      • Basement: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 572
      • Total interior livable area: 572 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Parking features: Carport, Covered, Condo Garage (Other)
      • Has carport: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Main Floor Bedroom Bath, One Level, Accessibility
      Features
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Upper Floor
      • Spa features: Association
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Features: Trees, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: R1160237

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: Condo
      • Architectural style: Mid Century Modern
      • Property subtype: Residential, Condominium
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public

      Community & HOA

      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Commons, Gym, Insurance, Laundry, Maintenance Grounds, Management, Party Room, Pool, Recreation Facilities, Sauna, Sewer, Spa Hot Tub, Tennis Court, Trash, Water, Weight Room
      • HOA fee: $480 monthly
      Location
      • Region: Portland

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $270/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $198,740
      • Annual tax amount: $1,874
      • Date on market: 5/21/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/21/2026Listed for sale$154,500$270/sqft
        Source: RMLS (OR) #589575159 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,874 +4.3%$98,250 +3%
        2024$1,797 +6.5%$95,390 +3%
        2023$1,687 +3.4%$92,620 +3%
        2022$1,632 +3.7%$89,930
        2021$1,573 +3.1%--
        2020$1,526 +3.1%$84,780 +3%
        2019$1,480 +3.4%$82,320
        2018$1,432 $82,320 +6.1%
        2017$1,432 +7.5%$77,610 +3%
        2016$1,331 $75,350 +3%
        2015$1,331 +3.5%$73,160 +3%
        2014$1,286 +9.3%$71,030 +3%
        2013$1,177 +7%$68,970 +3%
        2012$1,099 +2.5%$66,970 -19.4%
        2011$1,072 +2.7%$83,140 -23.1%
        2010$1,044 +2.1%$108,060 -2.3%
        2009$1,023 +8%$110,620 -8.6%
        2008$947 +2.4%$121,030 +5.3%
        2007$925 +11.1%$114,910 +12.4%
        2006$833 -9.9%$102,190 +21.8%
        2005$924 +11.2%$83,900 +5.6%
        2004$831 -6.3%$79,430 +10.1%
        2003$887 +13.3%$72,150 +2.7%
        2002$783 +3.5%$70,220 +2.8%
        2001$757 +10.4%$68,280 -3.1%
        2000$685 $70,470

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: West Haven-Sylvan

          Getting around

          27 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          35 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable