Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $209,000

    7744 N Bay Rd, Rudyard, MI 49780

    2beds
    1,200sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $204,700 Zestimate®
    $174/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Storage barnOutdoor saunaBeautiful hardwood floorsPrivate retreatWood-burning stoveLarge windowsAmple kitchen storage
    Charming rustic year-round living or seasonal hunting cabin on 13 acres in Michigan's beautiful Upper Peninsula. Discover the perfect blend of comfort, privacy, and potential on this unique offering that borders over 500 acres of the Hiawatha National Forest. This home features beautiful hardwood floors, ample kitchen storage, large windows, a non-conforming 3rd bedroom, and a wood-burning stove. Step outside into your private retreat, featuring an outdoor sauna, a storage barn, and a bonus partially finished tiny house, offering endless possibilities. This property offers unparalleled privacy and direct access to endless recreational opportunities, including hiking, hunting, snowmobiling, ORV access, and so much more. The possibilities are truly endless on this one-of-a-kind property. Public Open House on Saturday, April 25th, 10:30am-11:30am. All are welcome!
    20 days
    |
    926
    |
    63
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kendra Manning,

    Coldwell Banker Schmidt- Harbor Springs 231-526-1100

    Source: Northern Michigan MLS,MLS#: 479102MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,200 sqft

Lot
      • Features: Near Snowmobile Trails, Borders State Land
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Other, Guest House
      • Parcel number: 00740500720

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $174/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $91,600
      • Annual tax amount: $1,472
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Kendra Manning

      (231) 838-2566

Estimated market value

        $204,700

        $194,000 - $215,000

        $1,585/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/22/2026Listed for sale$209,000-2.8%$174/sqft
        Source: Northern Michigan MLS #479102 Report a problem
        3/3/2026Listing removed$215,000$179/sqft
        Source: Northern Michigan MLS #477270 Report a problem
        9/24/2025Price change$215,000-4.4%$179/sqft
        Source: Northern Michigan MLS #477270 Report a problem
        7/24/2025Listed for sale$225,000$188/sqft
        Source: Northern Michigan MLS #477270 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$1,472 +4.8%$45,800 +18.3%
        2023$1,405 +5.6%$38,700 +22.1%
        2022$1,331 $31,700 +0.6%
        2020-- $31,500 +7.1%
        2018-- $29,400 +8.9%
        2017-- $27,000
        2016-- $27,000
        2015-- $27,000
        2012-- $27,000 -11.5%
        2011-- $30,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,277/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1096
        Property taxes
        $181
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 49780

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          23 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable