Skip main navigation
Sold for $1,350,000
  • $1,350,000

    7747 Riverside Farm Rd, Marshall, VA 20115

    4beds
    4,011sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    41.96 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $337/sqft
    $5,172 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $5,172/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $5,172/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $5,172/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $8,070/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $8,070/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This is a WORKING FARM, please make sure that is what you are looking for :-)**Nestled on an expansive 41.96-acre horse farm near the quaint village of Orlean, this exquisite log home embodies the perfect blend of rustic charm and modern luxury. Built in 1992 and thoughtfully renovated in the recent years, this residence offers a serene retreat with panoramic views of lush pastures and wooded landscapes. Step inside to discover a warm and inviting interior, where exposed beams and crown moldings create an atmosphere of home. The open floor plan seamlessly connects the gourmet kitchen, complete with stainless steel appliances, a six-burner commercial range, and a spacious double island to the family room with soaring ceilings and a stone fireplace. The kitchen was completely remodeled in 2020 and is simply amazing. Upgraded cherry cabinets with many options, double 8' islands, granite galore, and more space than you would ever need! Natural light floods the space through skylights and energy-efficient windows, enhancing the home's welcoming ambiance. The main level features a large primary suite with a walk-in shower, along with three additional bedrooms and two full baths, ensuring ample space for relaxation and comfort. The lower level boasts a finished daylight basement with a walkout entrance, perfect for entertaining or as a private retreat. A dry bar and a cozy electric fireplace add to the allure of this remarkable home. Outside, the property is a true haven for equestrian enthusiasts, featuring a 5 stall center aisle stable, many fenced and cross fenced paddocks, a second two stall barn with storage room, 2 run-in sheds, hay storage, a equipment shed, a chicken mcmansion and even a silo as well as access to your own horse trails AND direct access to the Orlean community trail system for endless riding. The barn is on a separate well from the home and has 200 amps of electric metered separately. The landscaped grounds include extensive hardscaping, a personal heated gunite pool, and multiple outdoor living spaces, including decks, patios, and a charming cabana. Enjoy peaceful afternoons by the stocked pond or explore the natural beauty of the partly wooded lot, which offers opportunities for fishing and hunting. Additional amenities include an oversized detached garage (30 x 40)with ample finished storage rooms above that include insulation and its own Mini split heat and air, a security system with surveillance capabilities, and a variety of outbuildings. The property is designed for both leisure and functionality, making it an ideal sanctuary for those seeking an exclusive lifestyle. Vacation at home! You won't want to leave. Located in a secluded area, this home offers the perfect escape while still being conveniently accessible. Experience the tranquility and luxury of this remarkable property, where every detail has been crafted for comfort and enjoyment. upgrades include-Barn 2020, Roof 2015, Detached garage 2015, Kitchen 2020, Basement 2021, Pool rehab 2015, windows and wrapped trim 2022, Cabana 2015, Water heater 2024,Well pressure tank 2024, Primary and hall bath 2014, Wood look porcelain tile throughout 2018, Garage rooms mini split 2024, Exterior concrete patios and walkway 2023, Rear 20 x 60 deck 2025, Great room fireplace 2024, barn well pump 2025. Property is in land use for hay-Seller not responsible for rollback taxes. Owner/Agent LL bedroom NTC

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patty Thompson 703-304-1110,

    RE/MAX Gateway, LLC

    Bought with:

    Caroline W. Barb, 0225243462

    Jim Barb Realty, Inc.

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFQ2021308MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 18
    Bedroom 2
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Bedroom 3
    • Features: Crown Molding, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 168 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 14
    Bedroom 4
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 130 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 13
    Primary bathroom
    • Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Granite Counters, Crown Molding, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 143 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 13
    Bathroom 2
    • Features: Granite Counters, Double Sink, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom 3
    • Features: Soaking Tub, Countertop(s) - Solid Surface, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Lower
    Dining room
    • Features: Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island, Lighting - Ceiling, Recessed Lighting, Lighting - Pendants
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 266 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 14
    Kitchen
    • Features: Breakfast Bar, Breakfast Room, Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Propane Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting, Pantry
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 285 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 X 15
    Living room
    • Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - HardWood, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 476 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 17 X 28
    Loft
    • Features: Attic - Access Panel, Flooring - Carpet, Skylight(s)
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 728 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 26 X 28
    Office
    • Features: Flooring - Laminate Plank
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 209 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 X 19
    Recreation room
    • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Fireplace - Electric, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting, Window Treatments, Lighting - Pendants, Breakfast Bar
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 588 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 21 X 28
    Other
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 196 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 28 X 7
    Storage room
    • Features: Flooring - Concrete
    • Level: Lower
    • Area: 364 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14 X 26
    Storage room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 X 12
    Storage room
    • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 120 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 X 12
    Storage room
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 288 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16 X 18
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Zoned, Electric, Propane
    Cooling
    • Heat Pump, Zoned, Programmable Thermostat, Ductless, Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Built-In Range, Central Vacuum, Range, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Extra Refrigerator/Freezer, Ice Maker, Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Six Burner Stove, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Water Heater, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
    Features
    • Bar, Soaking Tub, Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Central Vacuum, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Crown Molding, Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Exposed Beams, Family Room Off Kitchen, Open Floorplan, Kitchen - Country, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gourmet, Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Table Space, Pantry, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Spiral Staircase, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), 2 Story Ceilings, 9'+ Ceilings, Beamed Ceilings, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dry Wall, Log Walls, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Wood Ceilings
    • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Wood
    • Doors: Double Entry, Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Casement, Double Hung, Energy Efficient, Screens, Skylight(s), Sliding, Vinyl Clad, Window Treatments
    • Basement: Full,Heated,Improved,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Side Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Glass Doors, Gas/Propane, Mantel(s), Stone
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 4,403
    • Total interior livable area: 4,011 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 3,031
    • Finished area below ground: 980

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 11
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Crushed Stone, Gravel, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 3
    • Uncovered spaces: 8
    • Details: Garage Sqft: 1200
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Other
    Features
    • Levels: Three
    • Stories: 3
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio, Porch
    • Exterior features: Extensive Hardscape, Flood Lights, Storage, Stone Retaining Walls
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Concrete, Fenced, Gunite, Heated, In Ground, Private
    • Fencing: Board,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Panoramic, Pasture, Pond, Trees/Woods
    • Has water view: Yes
    • Water view: Pond
    • Waterfront features: Pond
    • Body of water: Pond
    Lot
    • Size: 41.96 Acres
    • Features: Backs to Trees, Cleared, Fishing Available, Hunting Available, Irregular Lot, Landscaped, No Thru Street, Not In Development, Open Lot, Wooded, Pond, Premium, Private, Rural, Secluded, Stream/Creek
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade, Outbuilding
    • Parcel number: 6944113445
    • Zoning: RA
    • Zoning description: Farm
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Horses can be raised: Yes
    • Horse amenities: Riding Trail, Horses Allowed, Paddocks, Stable(s)

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Log Home,Post & Beam,Chalet
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Log
    • Foundation: Block, Crawl Space
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Excellent
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1992
    • Major remodel year: 2020

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
    • Sewer: On Site Septic
    • Water: Well
    • Utilities for property: Propane, Electricity Available, Broadband, Other Internet Service, Satellite Internet Service

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Electric Alarm, Exterior Cameras, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: Marshall
    • Subdivision: None Available

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,Farm Credit Service
    • Ownership: Fee Simple
    • Road surface type: Gravel

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/12/2026Sold$1,350,000-9.9%$337/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021308 Report a problem
    4/26/2026Pending sale$1,499,000$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021308 Report a problem
    4/16/2026Contingent$1,499,000$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021308 Report a problem
    4/7/2026Listed for sale$1,499,000+76.4%$374/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #VAFQ2021308 Report a problem
    10/19/2011Sold$850,000+22.3%$212/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/31/2011Price change$695,000-12.6%$173/sqft
    Source: Allen Real Estate #FQ7099655 Report a problem
    7/12/2011Listed for sale$795,000$198/sqft
    Source: Allen Real Estate #FQ7099655 Report a problem
    3/12/2010Listing removed$795,000$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #JFQ7099655 Report a problem
    12/23/2009Listed for sale$795,000$198/sqft
    Source: Keller Williams Realty #JFQ7099655 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,358 +2.5%$760,900
    2024$7,175 +4.4%$760,900 -34.2%
    2023$6,870 $1,156,900
    2022$6,870 +20.7%$1,156,900 +19.2%
    2021$5,692 $970,700 +3.4%
    2020-- $938,800 +0.5%
    2019$5,276 $934,000
    2018$5,276 $934,000 +12.4%
    2016-- $831,200 +5.5%
    2015-- $788,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 20115