Stunning ranch home with a beautifully finished walk-up basement in the highly desirable Shetlands subdivision! Perfectly located just a short walk to Hamburg Pavilion's shopping, dining, and entertainment, this home offers the ideal combination of style, comfort, and convenience. Recent updates include brand-new carpet in the bedrooms and living room, a new driveway, and new front steps. The spacious kitchen is designed for entertaining and everyday living, featuring a pantry, breakfast bar, island, and stainless steel appliances. Throughout the home, you'll find gleaming hardwood floors, extensive trim detail, elegant crown molding, and quality finishes that add warmth and character. Enjoy outdoor living with both a dedicated grilling porch and a large private screened-in porch perfect for relaxing or hosting guests. The beautifully finished basement provides exceptional additional living space with a convenient kitchenette, a large area ideal for a theater or recreation room, and a versatile home office that could easily serve as a fourth bedroom or guest suite. Located in the heart of Hamburg, this home is just minutes from the hospital, grocery stores, restaurants, Costco, and offers quick, easy access to I-75. A rare opportunity to enjoy space, upgrades, and an unbeatable location all in one! Community pool membership is optional and not included in standard HOA dues.
For sale
Price cut: $10.9K (5/16)
$509,000
824 Livania Ln, Lexington, KY 40509
3beds
4,166sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
6,577.56 Square Feet Lot
$501,800 Zestimate®
$122/sqft
$35/mo HOA
What's special
Elegant crown moldingExtensive trim detailBeautifully finished walk-up basementBreakfast barStainless steel appliancesDedicated grilling porchVersatile home office
- 20 hours |
- 183 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Christal Browning 859-227-2183,
Four Seasons Realty
Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26011139
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
Primary bathroom
- Level: First
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
Bathroom 3
- Level: First
Bathroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Range
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level
Features
- Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Soaking Tub
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds
- Basement: Concrete,Exterior Entry,Finished,Full,Sump Pump,Walk-Up Access
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Basement, Gas Log, Gas Starter, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,166
- Total interior livable area: 4,166 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,150
- Finished area below ground: 2,016
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
- Garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
Lot
- Size: 6,577.56 Square Feet
- Features: Few Trees
Details
- Parcel number: 38021300
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Veneer
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Dimensional Style
Condition
- Year built: 2001
- Services included: Maintenance Grounds
- HOA fee: $425 annually
Location
- Region: Lexington
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $122/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $375,000
- Annual tax amount: $4,637
- Date on market: 5/17/2026
Estimated market value
$501,800
$477,000 - $527,000
$3,192/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/16/2026 | Price change | $509,000-2.1%$122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/29/2026 | Price change | $519,900-1%$125/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/10/2026 | Price change | $525,000-2.6%$126/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,000+85.9%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/2011 | Sold | $290,000$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/14/2009 | Sold | $290,000-12.1%$70/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2006 | Sold | $329,900+34.7%$79/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2002 | Sold | $245,000$59/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $4,637 | $375,000 |
| 2023 | $4,637 +17.1% | $375,000 +21% |
| 2022 | $3,960 | $310,000 |
| 2021 | $3,960 | $310,000 |
| 2020 | $3,960 | $310,000 |
| 2019 | $3,960 | $310,000 |
| 2018 | $3,960 +4.9% | $310,000 |
| 2017 | $3,774 +16.3% | $310,000 +6.9% |
| 2015 | $3,245 | $290,000 |
| 2014 | $3,245 | $290,000 |
| 2012 | $3,245 | $290,000 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2008 | -- | $329,900 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 40509