Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $485,900

    7762 Cedar Creek Rd, Townsend, TN 37882

    3beds
    2,288sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1976
    0.95 Acres Lot
    $485,900 Zestimate®
    $212/sqft
    $2,039 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $485,900

    $452,000 - $525,000

    $2,039/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,039/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,810/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    A beautiful home with an adorable She Shed, screened porch, and covered porch, carport, plus a roomy detached garage. Enjoy mountain views and a one minute drive to the stores in Townsend. Lovely hardwood floors adorn the large kitchen and formal dining room. With a master bedroom and living room also on the main level and a large family room and bedrooms upstairs, this house is roomy and pretty. Enjoy a level yard with mountain views and the Great Smoky Mountain National Park entrance only minutes away. With no restrictions, this home could be a vacation rental or permanent home. Don't miss this gem! VA loan is assumable. 100% financing available with USDA (rural housing) loan. Matterport self-guiding tour is in photos. See the whole house and screened porch with the tour.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Other
    Features
    • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Carport, Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    Lot
    • Size: 0.95 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 08406401000

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Footing
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • Year built: 1976

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Townsend

    Other

    Other facts
    • Exterior Features: Windows - Vinyl, Porch - Screened, Porch - Covered
    • Garage/Parking: 1 Car Garage, Attached, Main Level, 1 Car Carport, Side/Rear Entry, Detached
    • Style: Traditional
    • Cooling: Ceiling Fan, Central Cooling
    • Heat: Central
    • Floors: Hardwood, Carpet, Laminate
    • Lot Description: Level Lot
    • Fuel: Electric
    • Other Rooms: Laundry/Utility, Mstr Bdrm Main Level, Family Room, Workshop
    • Misc Features: Pantry, Washer/Dryer Connect, Island in Kitchen, Walk-in Shower
    • Siding: Vinyl
    • Basement_2: Crawl Space
    • View: Mountain View, Country Setting
    • Outbuildings: Storage Shed, Guest House
    • Fireplace_2: Other, Free Standing, Yes
    • Type: 2 Story
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/6/2020Sold$290,000-3%$127/sqft
    Source: East Tennessee Realtors #1104918 Report a problem
    1/27/2020Pending sale$299,000$131/sqft
    Source: Tennessee Mountain Real Estate #1104918 Report a problem
    1/14/2020Listed for sale$299,000+4.9%$131/sqft
    9/18/2019Listing removed$285,000$125/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/14/2019Price change$285,000-1.7%$125/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/3/2019Price change$289,900-3%$127/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/27/2019Listed for sale$298,900+35.9%$131/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    9/30/2011Sold$220,000+10.1%$96/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/3/2011Price change$199,900-16.7%$87/sqft
    Source: Gables & Gates, REALTORS #749615 Report a problem
    10/30/2010Price change$239,900-4%$105/sqft
    Source: Little River Realty #713536 Report a problem
    9/25/2010Price change$249,900-3.8%$109/sqft
    Source: Little River Realty #713536 Report a problem
    7/1/2010Price change$259,900-3.7%$114/sqft
    Source: Little River Realty #713536 Report a problem
    6/16/2010Price change$269,900-3.6%$118/sqft
    Source: Little River Realty #713536 Report a problem
    6/4/2010Price change$279,900-6.7%$122/sqft
    Source: Little River Realty #152117 Report a problem
    6/26/2009Listed for sale$299,900$131/sqft
    Source: Panosys Consulting LLC #0 Report a problem
    4/4/2009Listing removed$299,900$131/sqft
    Source: Postlets #645598 Report a problem
    11/3/2008Price change$299,900-3.2%$131/sqft
    Source: Postlets #597809 Report a problem
    10/12/2008Listed for sale$309,900-3.1%$135/sqft
    Source: Postlets #597809 Report a problem
    5/15/2008Listing removed$319,900$140/sqft
    Source: ListingDomains.com #597809 Report a problem
    4/30/2008Listed for sale$319,900+363.6%$140/sqft
    Source: ListingDomains.com #597809 Report a problem
    12/5/1995Sold$69,000$30/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$1,383 $87,000
    2024$1,383 $87,000
    2023$1,383 -1.5%$87,000 +53%
    2022$1,404 $56,850
    2021$1,404 +0.7%$56,850 +0.7%
    2020$1,394 $56,450
    2019$1,394 +3.7%$56,450 +3.7%
    2018$1,344 +2.1%$54,425
    2017$1,317 $54,425
    2016$1,317 +12.6%$54,425
    2015$1,170 $54,425
    2014-- $54,425 +23.5%
    2013$948 $44,075
    2012$948 +4.9%$44,075 +4.8%
    2011$904 +5.4%$42,039
    2010$858 $42,039
    2009-- $42,039 +14%
    2008$822 $36,873
    2007$822 +2.3%$36,873
    2006$804 -10.3%$36,873
    2005$896 +38.8%$36,873 +22.8%
    2004$646 $30,035
    2002$646 $30,035
    2001-- $30,035 -75%
    2000-- $120,141

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 37882