OPEN HOUSE Saturday, May 2nd from 1-3 PM. This charming, hillside retreat features an amazing craftsman style home that was originally built with timber which was hand hewn from trees on property in the 1800s. Renovated over the years by multiple owners, with an addition that opened up the kitchen below with an owners suite featuring vaulted ceilings above, this home is truly special. Featuring 3 Bedrooms, 2.5 Bathrooms, a detached 2-car garage, and custom woodwork that maintains the original charm throughout, this property should have a lot of interest. The current owner bought an adjoining lot in 2023, which is available with this purchase as a package. Located just down the road from Top Golf, Ikea and everything you could ever need from Polaris, while still feeling like you are off the beaten path, it is the best of both worlds. Schedule your private tour today, as this one should have A LOT of interest...
For sale
Price cut: $25K (5/19)
$625,000
7770 Bale Kenyon Rd, Lewis Center, OH 43035
3beds
2,744sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1850
1.51 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$228/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 24 days |
- 2,431 |
- 132 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David C Lenker 614-787-4528,
Howard Hanna Real Estate Svcs
Source: Columbus and Central Ohio Regional MLS ,MLS#: 226014426
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Instant Hot Water, Dishwasher, Gas Range, Refrigerator
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic/Porcelain
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Cellar,Partial
- Has fireplace: Yes
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
- Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,744
- Total interior livable area: 2,744 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 1.51 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Additional parcels included: 31841402011000
- Parcel number: 31841402010000
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Block, Stone
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1850
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $228/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $382,700
- Annual tax amount: $7,517
- Date on market: 5/1/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/19/2026 | Price change | $625,000-3.8%$228/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $649,999+86.2%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Sold | $349,000-3%$127/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/18/2020 | Pending sale | $359,900$131/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker King Thompson #220013025 Report a problem | ||
| 4/30/2020 | Listed for sale | $359,900$131/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $7,402 -0.4% | $133,950 |
| 2023 | $7,430 -3.5% | $133,950 +18.7% |
| 2022 | $7,696 -0.6% | $112,810 |
| 2021 | $7,740 -0.5% | $112,810 |
| 2020 | $7,777 +27.6% | $112,810 +23.1% |
| 2019 | $6,093 -0.5% | $91,630 |
| 2018 | $6,121 -6.9% | $91,630 -0.8% |
| 2017 | $6,573 | $92,340 |
| 2016 | $6,573 +9.6% | $92,340 |
| 2015 | $5,999 -1.4% | $92,340 |
| 2014 | $6,085 +0.6% | $92,340 +2.9% |
| 2013 | $6,048 +12.1% | $89,710 |
| 2012 | $5,397 -5.6% | $89,710 +1.2% |
| 2011 | $5,717 +23.9% | $88,660 +7.7% |
| 2010 | $4,614 +0.3% | $82,290 |
| 2009 | $4,600 +3% | $82,290 |
| 2008 | $4,465 +18% | $82,290 |
| 2007 | $3,783 -0.7% | $82,290 |
| 2006 | $3,812 -4.7% | $82,290 |
| 2005 | $4,000 | $82,290 |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | $4,068 +3.2% | $54,460 |
| 2002 | $3,942 +17% | $54,460 +16% |
| 2000 | $3,368 +7.2% | $46,935 |
| 1999 | $3,142 | $46,935 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 43035