Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $250,000

    7779 Hamilton Rd, Avoca, NY 14809

    3beds
    1,456sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1992
    7.3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $172/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Single level ranch designOffice spaceCovered front porchIndoor-outdoor flowFull basement
    Classic single level ranch design with 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms, ideal for comfortable one-floor living, accessibility [no stairs to main areas] for those preferring to avoid multi-level homes. The eat in kitchen with pantry adds everyday convenience, while the office space is a nice bonus for remote work or hobbies. Open living room/dining area to a back deck via a sliding door promotes indoor-outdoor flow. The covered front porch is a standout feature for enjoying the view and privacy. Heating Flexibility, dual systems [Propane furnace + outside wood furnace] provide options. Full basement offers significant unfinished space for expansion, update with a workshop, game room, rec area, extra storage, or even future living quarters. This adds versatility and value without immediate cost.
    86 days
    |
    99
    |
    0
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Lake Group 607-569-2020,

    Donald J. Willis 607-769-9777

    Source: NYSAMLSs,MLS#: R1663558MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Rochester

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
      • Laundry: Accessible Utilities or Laundry, Main Level
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Separate/Formal Living Room, Country Kitchen, Sliding Glass Door(s), Bedroom on Main Level, Bath in Primary Bedroom, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
      • Flooring: Carpet, Varies, Vinyl
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,456
      • Total interior livable area: 1,456 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Accessible Bedroom, No Stairs
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Open, Porch
      • Exterior features: Deck, Gravel Driveway, Private Yard, See Remarks
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Slope View
      Lot
      • Size: 7.3 Acres
      • Dimensions: 200 x 2000
      • Features: Agricultural, Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Storage
      • Parcel number: 4622891260000002004220
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Horses can be raised: Yes
      • Horse amenities: Horses Allowed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Attic/Crawl Hatchway(s) Insulated, Frame, Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
      • Foundation: Poured
      • Roof: Architectural,Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • Year built: 1992

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Avoca

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $172/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $206,900
      • Annual tax amount: $4,144
      • Date on market: 2/23/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 42 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/16/2026Pending sale$250,000$172/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1663558 Report a problem
        2/25/2026Listed for sale$250,000-9.1%$172/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1663558 Report a problem
        10/20/2025Listing removed$275,000$189/sqft
        Source: HUNT ERA Real Estate #R1611164 Report a problem
        9/2/2025Contingent$275,000$189/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1611164 Report a problem
        6/23/2025Listed for sale$275,000+83.3%$189/sqft
        Source: NYSAMLSs #R1611164 Report a problem
        8/11/2011Sold$150,000-10.4%$103/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        6/3/2011Listed for sale$167,500+78.2%$115/sqft
        Source: RE/MAX Diversified Realty #R159483 Report a problem
        9/30/1997Sold$94,000$65/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $206,900
        2024-- $206,900 +34.4%
        2023-- $154,000
        2022-- $154,000
        2021-- $154,000
        2020-- $154,000 +3.4%
        2019-- $149,000
        2018-- $149,000
        2017$4,427 $149,000
        2016-- $149,000 +2.3%
        2015-- $145,600
        2014-- $145,600
        2013-- $145,600 +37.6%
        2012-- $105,800
        2011-- $105,800
        2010-- $105,800
        2009-- $105,800 +9.5%
        2008-- $96,600
        2007-- $96,600 +2.8%
        2006-- $94,000
        2005-- $94,000
        2004-- $94,000
        2003-- $94,000
        2002-- $94,000
        2001-- $94,000
        2000-- $94,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment$1,822
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 14809

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        18 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable