Seize a rare opportunity to own a distinguished home situated on one of the finest lots in the Town of Williams Creek. Blending classic traditional architecture with generous proportions, this estate is masterfully designed for both grand-scale entertaining and sophisticated everyday living. From the moment you enter, the "wow" factor is immediate, with sweeping views of a stunning, park-like backyard. This home is ready for its next chapter and the opportunities are endless for the next owner. Formal living and dining rooms set a refined tone, while a library/den offers a quiet, distinguished retreat. Multiple fireplaces throughout the home add warmth and architectural character. The kitchen serves as the heart of the home, overlooking outdoor patios and multiple gathering spaces, making it ideal for hosting and connection. Custom millwork, built-in features, and hardwood flooring enhance the craftsmanship throughout. The walk-out lower level expands the home's livability with a dedicated theatre room, fitness center, and expansive recreation space suited for multi-generational living or entertaining. The large primary suite offers a peaceful space complete with a fireplace and a generous walk-in closet. If you like outdoor living & entertaining this is the home for you! Featuring a pool, pool house with bathroom and sink, basketball court, multiple decks, water features, and extensive wooded surroundings. A 3-car tandem garage and irrigation system complete the exterior amenities. Situated in one of Indianapolis' most sought-after enclaves, residents enjoy proximity to everything Indianapolis has to offer.
Active
$3,995,000
7779 Ridge Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46240
5beds
9,464sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.04 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$422/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-out lower levelExtensive wooded surroundingsBuilt-in featuresFitness centerBasketball courtMultiple decksGenerous walk-in closet
- 7 days |
- 3,282 |
- 214 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Mary Wernke 317-306-6300,
Encore Sotheby's International
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22096762
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 8
- Full bathrooms: 5
- 1/2 bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 510 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30x17
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x14
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 225 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x15
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x15
Bedroom 5
- Level: Upper
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Breakfast room
- Features: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 150 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15x10
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 272 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x16
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 638 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 29x22
Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 357 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21x17
Kitchen
- Features: Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 750 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30x25
Library
- Level: Main
- Area: 360 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x15
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 540 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 30x18
Play room
- Features: Parquet
- Level: Basement
- Area: 1012 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 44x23
Heating
- Zoned, Electric, Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Oven, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Bar Fridge, Ice Maker, Warming Drawer
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Attic Pull Down Stairs, Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, High Ceilings, Kitchen Island, Entrance Foyer, Hardwood Floors, Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry, Walk-In Closet(s), Wet Bar
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: WoodWorkStain/Painted
- Basement: Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
- Attic: Pull Down Stairs
- Number of fireplaces: 5
- Fireplace features: Library, Family Room, Gas Log, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 9,464
- Total interior livable area: 9,464 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,921
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Faces Rear, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Basketball Court, Sprinkler System, Water Feature Fountain
- Pool features: In Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.04 Acres
- Features: Mature Trees, Wooded
Details
- Additional parcels included: 490326122009.000817, 490326122010.000817
- Parcel number: 490326122008000817
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Williams Creek Estates Meridian Hills
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Indianapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $422/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,055,500
- Annual tax amount: $28,334
- Date on market: 5/8/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 9 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Listed for sale | $3,995,000+3.8%$422/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2025 | Sold | $3,850,000-3.8%$407/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2025 | Pending sale | $4,000,000+171.2%$423/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/6/2006 | Sold | $1,475,000$156/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $28,848 +6.5% | $2,055,500 +3% |
| 2024 | $27,083 -10.4% | $1,995,600 +9.5% |
| 2023 | $30,239 +12.7% | $1,822,900 -7.9% |
| 2022 | $26,834 +11.5% | $1,979,800 +11.2% |
| 2021 | $24,072 +16.3% | $1,781,100 +4.2% |
| 2020 | $20,699 +3.9% | $1,709,200 +7.5% |
| 2019 | $19,929 -58.2% | $1,590,400 +0.9% |
| 2018 | $47,679 +82.4% | $1,575,600 +6.1% |
| 2017 | $26,145 +58.3% | $1,484,600 +1.5% |
| 2016 | $16,513 +1.8% | $1,462,800 +0.4% |
| 2014 | $16,214 +21.2% | $1,456,700 +7.3% |
| 2013 | $13,376 0% | $1,358,200 +12.3% |
| 2012 | $13,376 | $1,209,800 -1.2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,224,900 |
| 2010 | $13,425 -3.2% | $1,224,900 -3% |
| 2009 | $13,864 | $1,263,300 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Williams Creek
Getting around
23 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 2/10Greenbriar Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.9 mi
- 5/10Northview Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 7/10North Central High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 1.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Greenbriar Elementary School
- Middle: Northview Middle School
- High: North Central High School
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.