Step into this beautifully updated split-level home with a finished sub-basement that truly has it all! From the moment you walk through the door, you're greeted by soaring vaulted ceilings and an open, light-filled layout that effortlessly connects the kitchen, living, and dining spaces-perfect for both everyday living and entertaining. The main level shines with stunning medium brown and gray hardwood floors, designer light fixtures, sleek quartz countertops, custom cabinetry, and a stylish built-in feature in the dining area that adds both charm and function. Upstairs, you'll find three generously sized bedrooms, including a serene primary suite with direct access to a beautifully updated full bath featuring a double-sink vanity and a gorgeous custom-tiled shower. The lower level offers the perfect retreat with a cozy yet spacious family room that walks out to the backyard, along with a fourth bedroom or private home office and a fully remodeled bathroom-ideal for guests or flexible living. Need even more space? The finished sub-basement delivers an incredible bonus area that can be transformed into a media room, game room, playroom, or dream home gym. Outside, enjoy a generous lot and an oversized two-car garage, all tucked into a sought-after neighborhood close to shopping, dining, parks, schools, and West Ridge Center. This is the one buyers have been waiting for-stylish, spacious, and completely move-in ready!
Contingent
$695,000
778 Barberry Rd, Highland Park, IL 60035
4beds
2,546sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
8,775 Square Feet Lot
$710,800 Zestimate®
$273/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Finished sub-basementBeautifully updated split-level homeSleek quartz countertopsGorgeous custom-tiled showerGenerous lotDesigner light fixturesOpen light-filled layout
- 55 days |
- 109 |
- 1 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Cynthia Windeler 630-776-4020,
Keller Williams Premiere Properties
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12584916
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room
Dining room
- Features: L-shaped
Basement
- Area: 700
Heating
- Natural Gas, Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
Features
- Vaulted Ceiling(s), In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Partial
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,546
- Total interior livable area: 2,546 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 700
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2.5
- Parking features: Asphalt, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Detached, Garage
- Garage spaces: 2.5
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Levels: Tri-Level
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 8,775 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 65 x 135
- Features: Landscaped
Details
- Parcel number: 16342020300000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
- Major remodel year: 2026
Details
- Builder model: Split Level with Sub Basement
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $273/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $381,458
- Annual tax amount: $10,532
- Date on market: 3/19/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$710,800
$675,000 - $746,000
$4,745/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Contingent | $695,000$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/19/2026 | Listed for sale | $695,000+87.1%$273/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/21/2025 | Sold | $371,500$146/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $9,760 -1.7% | $141,049 +10.9% |
| 2022 | $9,925 +8.7% | $127,140 +5% |
| 2021 | $9,131 +3.4% | $121,099 +3.4% |
| 2020 | $8,831 +3.4% | $117,061 +0.5% |
| 2019 | $8,540 -0.2% | $116,514 -6.8% |
| 2018 | $8,554 | $124,966 +0.6% |
| 2017 | $8,554 +8.2% | $124,246 +5% |
| 2016 | $7,907 -10.6% | $118,284 +7.6% |
| 2015 | $8,844 +1.6% | $109,899 -6.3% |
| 2014 | $8,705 +1.6% | $117,259 -0.6% |
| 2012 | $8,566 +2.1% | $117,943 -3.5% |
| 2011 | $8,387 +4.1% | $122,158 -13.3% |
| 2010 | $8,055 -4.3% | $140,957 -5.6% |
| 2009 | $8,416 +2.7% | $149,382 -1% |
| 2008 | $8,194 +12.8% | $150,891 +4.7% |
| 2006 | $7,261 +5.5% | $144,049 |
| 2005 | $6,885 +4.9% | -- |
| 2004 | $6,565 +4.3% | -- |
| 2003 | $6,294 +13.2% | -- |
| 2002 | $5,559 -2.5% | -- |
| 2001 | $5,701 0% | $86,143 +5.9% |
| 2000 | $5,701 | $81,310 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60035