Skip main navigation
Active under contract
  • $425,000

    778 Brown Pl, Decatur, GA 30030

    2beds
    1,028sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    7,405.2 Square Feet Lot
    $419,400 Zestimate®
    $413/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Flat fenced-in backyardWarm and bright homeStorage shedBeautiful original millwork throughoutUpdated electrical panelNew drivewayUpdated lighting
    Charming Decatur Cottage exceeds expectations! Centrally located in sought after Decatur Terrace located just outside of the Decatur city limits (great for tax purposes!) yet is comfortably walkable to downtown Decatur, Oakhurst, BOOMING downtown Avondale Estates, Agnes Scott, Kirkwood and more! Step inside and you immediately feel the warmth of this home. This is not your run-of-the-mill, soulless, grey and white type of flip - this is truly a home. Original real oak hardwood floors, beautiful original millwork throughout, updated double pane windows, updated and expanded kitchen and baths, large bedrooms, large closets, plenty of storage in the attic, large deck overlooking your incredible flat fenced-in backyard with storage shed. Low maintenance siding, new driveway, updated electrical panel, updated lighting and more! This warm and bright home is a pleasure to show and must be seen in person to truly be appreciated.
    10 days
    |
    1,883
    |
    126
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    ROMAN TEYF,

    Compass 404-668-6621

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7765920MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets White, Tile Counters, Other
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Cooktop, Electric Oven, Microwave, Refrigerator
      • Fireplace features: None
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,028
      • Total interior livable area: 1,028 sqft

• Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      Lot
      • Size: 7,405.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 140 x 55
      • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Landscaped, Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: Other
      • Parcel number: 15 248 14 005
      • Other equipment: None
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Cottage
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: None
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1948

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Other
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available, Sewer Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None
      • Water conservation: Low-Flow Fixtures

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Near Public Transport, Near Schools, Near Shopping, Restaurant, Other
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Decatur Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Decatur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $413/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $392,000
      • Annual tax amount: $4,472
      • Date on market: 5/7/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 11 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Asphalt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $419,400

        $398,000 - $440,000

        $2,197/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Listed for sale$425,000+66.7%$413/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7765920 Report a problem
        7/29/2016Sold$255,000+4.1%$248/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5707858 Report a problem
        6/18/2016Pending sale$245,000$238/sqft
        Source: KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY METRO ATL #5707858 Report a problem
        6/17/2016Listed for sale$245,000+25.6%$238/sqft
        5/17/2013Sold$195,000-2.5%$190/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #5112502 Report a problem
        4/10/2013Pending sale$199,900$194/sqft
        Source: Keller Williams Realty Intown Atlanta #5112502 Report a problem
        3/13/2013Price change$199,900-4.8%$194/sqft
        2/20/2013Listed for sale$210,000+8%$204/sqft
        7/6/2009Sold$194,500+5.1%$189/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        4/2/2004Sold$185,000$180/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,472 +2.2%$156,800 +6.9%
        2024$4,374 +21.8%$146,680 +5%
        2023$3,591 -11%$139,680 +4.5%
        2022$4,034 +7.2%$133,680 +9.6%
        2021$3,763 +2.6%$121,920 +3.7%
        2020$3,667 +2.6%$117,560 +2.2%
        2019$3,574 +8%$115,000 +10.7%
        2018$3,309 +1.8%$103,840 +8.1%
        2017$3,251 +14.2%$96,080 +7.9%
        2016$2,846 $89,080 +19.8%
        2014$2,846 $74,360 +2.8%
        2013-- $72,360 -2.2%
        2012-- $73,960 +13.9%
        2011-- $64,960
        2010$2,038 -30.7%$64,960
        2009$2,939 +2%$64,960
        2008$2,882 +61.7%$64,960
        2007$1,782 $64,960
        2006$1,782 +4.3%$64,960
        2005$1,709 +24.6%$64,960 +18.5%
        2004$1,372 +18.8%$54,840 +15%
        2003$1,154 +70.3%$47,680 +38.8%
        2002$678 +43.2%$34,360
        2001$473 $34,360

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30030

          Getting around

          74 / 100
          Very Walkable
          58 / 100
          Good Transit
          51 / 100
          Bikeable