Skip main navigation
Sold for $807,000
  • $807,000

    778 Hudson Street, Denver, CO 80220

    2beds
    2,366sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1946
    6,250 Square Feet Lot
    $806,900 Zestimate®
    $341/sqft
    $3,247 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $806,900

    $767,000 - $847,000

    $3,247/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,247/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Unique architect designed, custom contemporary home with an amazing garden in one of Central Denver's finest neighborhoods. Originally built in the 1950s and thoughtfully remodeled over the past three decades, the home presents as a private sanctuary, where curated gardens and a refined, modern interior exist in perfect balance. Inside, clean lines and expansive, light-filled spaces are complemented by striking architectural elements, including angled ceilings and a sleek gas fireplace anchoring the main living area. The kitchen is both functional and stylish, featuring a center island, hard-surface countertops, crisp white cabinetry, and high-end appliances, with a charming breakfast nook that opens to the backyard via French doors. Designed for both everyday living and elegant entertaining, the main level includes a formal dining room adjoining a sunlit solarium, a dedicated office with built-in shelving and art niches, and seamless access to outdoor spaces. A generous family room, guest bedroom, and full bath complete the main floor. Throughout, warm hardwood floors and thoughtfully integrated built-ins provide both beauty and utility. Upstairs, a lofted overlook enhances the home’s open architectural feel, while the primary suite offers a private retreat with a sitting area and full bath. An unfinished basement provides laundry and abundant storage, rounding out this distinctive property that effortlessly combines mid-century roots with contemporary sophistication.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Bob Serotta 303-773-3399 Bob@Kentwood.com,

    Kentwood Real Estate DTC, LLC

    Bought with:

    Andrew Maguire, 100065887

    Kentwood Real Estate City Properties

    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 8596888MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 1
    Bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 96 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 8
    Bedroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 243.2 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 19 x 12.8
    Bathroom
    • Level: Main
    Bathroom
    • Features: Primary Suite
    • Level: Upper
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 110 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11 x 10
    Family room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 126 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 14
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 99 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 9 x 11
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 195 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13 x 15
    Loft
    • Level: Upper
    • Area: 70 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10 x 7
    Office
    • Level: Main
    • Area: 144 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12 x 12
    Sun room
    • Level: Main
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Attic Fan, Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Primary Suite, Smoke Free, Solid Surface Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Windows: Double Pane Windows
    • Basement: Partial,Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,366
    • Total interior livable area: 2,366 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,009
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 1
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 1
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio
    • Exterior features: Private Yard
    • Fencing: Full
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Mountain(s)
    Lot
    • Size: 6,250 sqft
    • Features: Level, Many Trees
    Details
    • Parcel number: 606418003
    • Zoning: E-SU-DX
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Contemporary,Traditional
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stucco
    • Roof: Composition,Membrane
    Condition
    • Year built: 1946

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Phone Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Denver
    • Subdivision: Porter And Raymonds Montclair

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
    • Ownership: Individual
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/25/2026Sold$807,000+4.1%$341/sqft
    Source: REcolorado as distributed by MLS GRID #8596888 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$775,000$328/sqft
    3/6/2026Listed for sale$775,000$328/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,289 +16.2%$55,350 -5.5%
    2023$3,691 +3.6%$58,600 +26.3%
    2022$3,563 +22.9%$46,410 -2.8%
    2021$2,899 +2.9%$47,750 +3.3%
    2020$2,818 +13.5%$46,217 -0.7%
    2019$2,482 $46,541 +18.5%
    2018$2,482 +0.3%$39,280
    2017$2,474 +19.9%$39,280 +14.3%
    2016$2,063 +17.6%$34,370
    2015$1,755 0%$34,370 +18.2%
    2014$1,756 +8.3%$29,090
    2013$1,622 -16.5%$29,090 +6.8%
    2012$1,943 +4.1%$27,250
    2011$1,867 +2.2%$27,250 -2.8%
    2010$1,827 +24.7%$28,040
    2009$1,465 -0.2%$28,040 -6.2%
    2008$1,467 +13.2%$29,890
    2007$1,296 -28.3%$29,890 +9.4%
    2006$1,809 +21.6%$27,320
    2005$1,487 +72.4%$27,320 +6%
    2003$863 -37.7%$25,780 +9.4%
    2002$1,384 $23,560 +21.9%
    2001-- $19,330

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Hale