Skip main navigation
Lot/land
  • $195,000

    778 Steelhead Rd, June Lake, CA 93529

    --beds
    --baths
    4,356Square Feet
    Unimproved Land
    Built in ----
    4,356 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Peaceful mountain settingSunny vacant lotAbundant sunshine
    Build your mountain dream in beautiful June Lake! This sunny vacant lot in the Peterson Tract offers an exceptional opportunity to create the custom home you’ve always imagined. The property is level and cleared. Included in the sale are two sets of house plans, giving you a valuable head start on design and permitting while allowing flexibility to choose the style that best fits your vision. Enjoy the peaceful mountain setting, abundant sunshine, and easy access to the lakes, trails, and year-round recreation that make June Lake such a sought-after destination. Opportunities like this—build-ready lots with plans included—are rare. Start turning your mountain living dream into reality today!
    15 days
    |
    92
    |
    1
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Lynn Morton 760-914-0297,

    Sierra Crest Real Estate

    Source: MLBOR,MLS#: 260283MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Mammoth Lakes Board of REALTORS

      Facts & features

      Property

      Features
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 4,356 Square Feet
      • Features: Cleared, Views, Level
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Parcel number: 016215008000
      • Zoning description: Single-Family Residential

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Not Connected, Public
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Not Available, Sewer Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Peterson Tract
      Location
      • Region: June Lake

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $150,000
      • Annual tax amount: $1,783
      • Date on market: 4/27/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,152/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/30/2026Listed for sale$195,000+30%
        Source: MLBOR #260283 Report a problem
        8/7/2024Sold$150,000-16.7%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        6/18/2024Contingent$180,000
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        3/23/2024Listed for sale$180,000-4.8%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        12/1/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        10/10/2023Price change$189,000-17.5%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        9/1/2023Price change$229,000-17.9%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        7/14/2023Price change$279,000-6.7%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        3/7/2023Listed for sale$299,000+199%
        Source: MLBOR #230066 Report a problem
        9/8/2020Sold$100,000-41.2%
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        1/25/2006Sold$170,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$1,783 +39.4%$150,000 +41.3%
        2024$1,279 +2.1%$106,120 +2%
        2023$1,252 +2.1%$104,040 +2%
        2022$1,226 +2.8%$102,000 +2%
        2021$1,193 +0.2%$100,000
        2020$1,190 +10%$100,000 +11.1%
        2019$1,082 -11.3%$90,000
        2018$1,219 -8.2%$90,000 -10%
        2017$1,327 -0.6%$100,000
        2016$1,335 -0.6%$100,000
        2015$1,344 $100,000 -25.9%
        2010-- $135,000 -25.2%
        2009-- $180,405

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 93529