Skip main navigation
New
  • $3,200,000

    779 Bob O Link Rd, Highland Park, IL 60035

    5beds
    5,998sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2005
    0.57 Acres Lot
    $3,046,400 Zestimate®
    $534/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Set on over half an acre of breathtakingly landscaped grounds, this home embodies refined living in the heart of Highland Park. Built in 2005, this five-bedroom, four full and two half-bath home boasts a striking stone and cedar exterior, exquisitely accented with meticulous craftsmanship. The main level welcomes you with a charming front porch and an elegant entryway leading to a functional, flowing floor plan. Inside, the foyer opens to a formal living room on one side, complemented by a powder room and coat closet for convenience. A separate dining room, connected to a butler's pantry, leads seamlessly to a serene screened porch and the magnificent backyard. At the heart of the home, the chef's kitchen impresses with its expansive layout, granite-topped island, Sub-Zero refrigerator, Wolf double oven, built-in microwave, and dual dishwashers. This space flows into a cozy den adorned with coffered ceilings and a fireplace, as well as out to a stone patio overlooking the lush, private yard. The main level includes a second powder room, a mudroom with 3 car garage access. Perhaps most impressive is the sunken family room featuring custom built-ins and a dramatic fireplace, plus a private office, all leading back around to the kitchen and main entry. The second floor offers four spacious bedrooms, including a luxurious primary suite with a spa-like bath featuring double sinks, a soaking tub, and a walk-in shower, along with an expansive walk-in closet. One bedroom includes its own ensuite bath, while two additional bedrooms share a well-appointed tandem bath. A dedicated laundry room with two sets of laundry machines, ample storage and work space completes this level. The lower level provides endless possibilities with its high ceilings and thoughtfully designed spaces. Enjoy a home gym, entertainment and recreation or play areas with a stage, a wet bar, a guest suite with a full bath, and abundant storage alongside utility areas with impeccably maintained mechanical systems. This home's exterior is perfectly designed, with an irrigated lawn, custom landscape lighting, and a deep backyard perfect for relaxation or entertaining. Situated just steps from downtown Highland Park, Ravinia, schools, parks, transportation, Lake Michigan, and the Chicago Botanic Garden, this residence offers an unparalleled blend of luxury, comfort, and location.
    6 hours
    |
    181
    |
    7
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing courtesy of:

    Glo Matlin, CRS 847-379-5898,

    Compass,

    Zack Matlin,

    Compass

    Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12643791MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 5
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom 5, Den, Eating Area, Foyer, Mud Room, Office, Recreation Room, Screened Porch
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet), Bathroom (Full)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 330 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 22X15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 221 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17X13
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 210 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X14
      Bedroom 4
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Bedroom 5
      • Features: Flooring (Carpet)
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X15
      Den
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16X15
      Dining room
      • Features: Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Eating area
      • Features: Window Treatments (Shades)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Family room
      • Features: Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes, Shades)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 378 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21X18
      Foyer
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 144 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X8
      Kitchen
      • Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space, Island, Pantry-Butler)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20X12
      Laundry
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 180 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15X12
      Living room
      • Features: Window Treatments (Curtains/Drapes)
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 252 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 18X14
      Mud room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 161 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 23X7
      Office
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 182 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X13
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 620 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 31X20
      Screened porch
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 196 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14X14
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air, Radiant, Zoned, Radiant Floor
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Humidifier
      • Laundry: Upper Level, Gas Dryer Hookup, Sink
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Bookcases
      • Flooring: Hardwood
      • Basement: Finished,Full
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Gas Starter, Family Room, Other
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 8,877
      • Total interior livable area: 5,998 sqft
      • Finished area below ground: 2,879

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Asphalt, Circular Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Heated Garage, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: No Disability Access
      Features
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Grill
      Lot
      • Size: 0.57 Acres
      Details
      • Additional parcels included: 16261040770000
      • Parcel number: 16261040760000
      • Special conditions: List Broker Must Accompany
      • Other equipment: Ceiling Fan(s), Sump Pump, Sprinkler-Lawn, Backup Sump Pump;, Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Cedar, Stone
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2005

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 200+ Amp Service
      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Lake Michigan

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Services included: None
      Location
      • Region: Highland Park

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $534/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,446,895
      • Annual tax amount: $48,222
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $3,046,400

        $2.89M - $3.20M

        $7,358/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$3,200,000+84.2%$534/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #12643791 Report a problem
        8/14/2020Sold$1,737,500-4.8%$290/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #10695953 Report a problem
        6/15/2020Pending sale$1,825,000$304/sqft
        Source: @properties #10695953 Report a problem
        4/22/2020Listed for sale$1,825,000-13.1%$304/sqft
        Source: @properties #10695953 Report a problem
        1/15/2016Sold$2,100,000-8.3%$350/sqft
        Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID #09000462 Report a problem
        9/18/2015Listed for sale$2,290,000$382/sqft
        Source: @properties #09000462 Report a problem
        8/9/2015Listing removed$2,290,000$382/sqft
        Source: @properties #09000462 Report a problem
        8/3/2015Listed for sale$2,290,000$382/sqft
        Source: @properties #09000462 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2023$41,618 +7.7%$535,008 +10.9%
        2022$38,642 +8.5%$482,250 +10.9%
        2021$35,629 +3.3%$434,940 +3.4%
        2020$34,483 +3.5%$420,435 +0.5%
        2019$33,319 -19%$418,468 -24.6%
        2018$41,114 $555,341 +0.6%
        2017$41,114 +6.9%$552,139 +5%
        2016$38,469 +0.9%$525,646 +7.6%
        2015$38,110 +1.6%$488,383 +5%
        2014$37,494 +2.9%$465,137 -0.3%
        2012$36,446 +2.3%$466,611 -16.3%
        2011$35,617 -9.7%$557,440 -17.2%
        2010$39,463 +2.7%$673,382 +4.8%
        2009$38,430 +3.1%$642,472 -3.7%
        2008$37,289 -6%$667,141 +0.2%
        2006$39,681 +429.2%$665,715
        2005$7,498 -1.9%--
        2004$7,645 -39.2%--
        2003$12,582 +126.7%--
        2002$5,550 -1.9%--
        2001$5,657 -49.7%$174,084 +9.5%
        2000$11,248 $159,040

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 60035

          Getting around

          46 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Some Transit
          46 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable