Introducing a truly rare offering—on the market for the first time since it was built in 1976 & in a prime location! Nestled on 3.36 private acres with no HOA, this distinguished 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath estate spans 2,734 square feet and blends timeless character with endless potential. Enjoy a sun-drenched sunroom, a charming barn, and serene surroundings—all just moments from I-20, Lake Murray, and top-rated River Bluff High School. A private retreat in a premier location—don’t miss your chance to own this gorgeous property! Disclaimer: CMLS has not reviewed and, therefore, does not endorse vendors who may appear in listings.
For sale
Price cut: $15K (4/27)
$560,000
779 Hope Ferry Rd, Lexington, SC 29072
4beds
2,734sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1976
3.36 Acres Lot
$551,300 Zestimate®
$205/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Charming barnSun-drenched sunroomSerene surroundings
- 150 days |
- 1,396 |
- 57 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Lauren Porter Wilbert Phone:803-360-3084,
EXIT Real Est Consultants
Source: Consolidated MLS,MLS#: 623348
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Partial bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Sun Room
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bath-Private, Walk-In Closet(s), Closet-Private
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
- Level: Main
Bedroom 4
- Level: Main
Dining room
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Bar, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Counter Tops-Solid Surfac, Cabinets-Painted, Recessed Lighting
- Level: Main
Living room
- Features: Fireplace, Floors-Hardwood
- Level: Main
Heating
- Electric, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
Cooling
- Central Air, Heat Pump 1st Lvl
Appliances
- Included: Counter Cooktop, Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Microwave Countertop, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Electric, Heated Space, Main Level
Features
- Built-in Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Storm Window(s)
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log-Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,734
- Total interior livable area: 2,734 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage - Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
Lot
- Size: 3.36 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Barn(s)
- Parcel number: 00350005027
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick-All Sides-AbvFound
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $205/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,802
- Annual tax amount: $6,868
- Date on market: 12/16/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$551,300
$524,000 - $579,000
$3,177/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $560,000-2.6%$205/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $575,000-3.4%$210/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Price change | $595,000+0.8%$218/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #623348 Report a problem | ||
| 1/29/2026 | Price change | $590,000-0.8%$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listed for sale | $595,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Listing removed | $595,000$218/sqft |
Source: EXIT Realty broker feed #613727 Report a problem | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Pending sale | $595,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2025 | Contingent | $595,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $595,000$218/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,868 +0.9% | $13,848 |
| 2023 | $6,808 +607.9% | $13,848 +50% |
| 2022 | $962 | $9,232 |
| 2021 | -- | $9,232 +5.4% |
| 2019 | -- | $8,755 |
| 2018 | $943 +1.7% | $8,755 |
| 2017 | $927 +4% | $8,755 +0% |
| 2016 | $892 -0.2% | $8,754 |
| 2015 | $893 | $8,754 +10.1% |
| 2014 | $893 +21.4% | $7,953 +0% |
| 2013 | $736 | $7,950 |
| 2012 | -- | $7,950 |
| 2011 | -- | $7,950 |
| 2010 | -- | $7,950 +14.9% |
| 2009 | -- | $6,920 |
| 2008 | -- | $6,920 +4.2% |
| 2007 | -- | $6,640 |
| 2006 | -- | $6,640 |
| 2005 | -- | $6,640 +19.4% |
| 2004 | -- | $5,560 |
| 2003 | -- | $5,560 |
| 2001 | -- | $5,560 +8.4% |
| 2000 | -- | $5,130 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29072