Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $380,000

    779 Oak Ridge Dr, Brighton, MI 48116

    3beds
    1,950sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1977
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $375,900 Zestimate®
    $195/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Highly sought-after ranch home in the desirable City of Brighton. Enjoy the convenience of walking or biking to the vibrant downtown, where you’ll find dining, shopping, and fun activities for all ages, including the play station for children. This well-maintained home features newer mechanicals, roof, and updated kitchen and bathroom. The exterior is maintenance-free, giving you more time to relax and enjoy the beautifully landscaped flower beds and garden area. The backyard is fenced and gated. The bright sunroom is wonderful for all seasons, enhanced by the electric fireplace. Perfect for extended living and a great view of the yard. The kitchen offers all appliances, granite, and a built-in pantry. Remodeled bathroom is like new. The full basement offers flex space, is ideal for a home office, and includes a closet & storage. Don’t miss this opportunity.
    4 days
    |
    2,080
    |
    139
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Carol Griffith 810-227-1016,

    Griffith Realty 810-227-1016

    Source: Realcomp II,MLS#: 20261031681MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 11 X 13
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Bedroom
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 99
      • Dimensions: 11 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 63
      • Dimensions: 7 X 9
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 24
      • Dimensions: 4 X 6
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 80
      • Dimensions: 10 X 8
      Flex room
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 396
      • Dimensions: 18 X 22
      Kitchen
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Living room
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 208
      • Dimensions: 16 X 13
      Other
      • Level: Basement
      • Area: 144
      • Dimensions: 12 X 12
      Other
      • Level: Entry
      • Area: 192
      • Dimensions: 12 X 16
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Free Standing Gas Range, Free Standing Refrigerator, Microwave, Washer, Water Softener Owned
      Features
      • Basement: Full,Partially Finished
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Other Locations
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 1,950 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,150
      • Finished area below ground: 800

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two Car Garage, Attached, Direct Access, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: GroundLevelwSteps
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Patio, Porch
      • Exterior features: Lighting
      • Pool features: None
      • Fencing: Back Yard
      Lot
      • Size: 0.25 Acres
      • Dimensions: 97 x 126 x 56 x 134
      • Features: Corner Lot, Irregular Lot, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 1831303021
      • Special conditions: Short Sale No,Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding, Brick
      • Foundation: Basement, Poured, Sump Pump
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • Platted Sub
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1977
      • Major remodel year: 2022

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $195/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $85,875
      • Annual tax amount: $3,096
      • Date on market: 5/9/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 4 days
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $375,900

        $357,000 - $395,000

        $2,347/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/9/2026Listed for sale$380,000$195/sqft
        Source: Realcomp II #20261031681 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $137,700 +8.9%
        2024-- $126,500 +11.7%
        2023-- $113,200 +5.6%
        2022-- $107,200 +2.1%
        2021-- $105,000 +7.5%
        2020-- $97,700 +6.3%
        2019$2,917 +321.7%$91,900 +9.5%
        2018$692 $83,900
        2017-- $83,900 +7.3%
        2016-- $78,200 +9.6%
        2014-- $71,380 +16.1%
        2012$2,467 $61,490 -7.9%
        2011-- $66,740 -8.2%
        2010-- $72,670 +2.2%
        2009-- $71,130 -17.5%
        2008-- $86,250
        2007$1,774 +8.5%--
        2006$1,635 +90.2%$88,900 +1.5%
        2005$860 -8.3%$87,600 +8.8%
        2003$938 $80,500
        2002-- --
        2001-- --
        2000$1,011 $68,500

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $2,190/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1873
        Property taxes
        $317
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 48116

          Getting around

          14 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable