Tranquility and peaceful privacy on the shores of the bay. On nearly 5.5 wooded acres with a beautifully landscaped lawn and yard, the calm flows over you when you enter the charming 3-bedroom year-round home. OCEAN VIEWS all around. A little path and steps to the shore to launch kayaks--or just sit on the granite ledges and watch the tide come and go. It's the perfect escape! First-floor bedroom, two full baths, ocean-facing office with built-ins. Many improvements including new energy efficient windows and doors, whole-house wood floors, new Wolf 24x16-foot deck, all new appliances, whole-house generator, weatherproofing renovations and new siding on shoreline facing exterior, , water softener and radon air systems - check out the list! Entire interior of home has been freshly painted in April of 2026. Two-car garage with second level. Septic was designed for 5 bedrooms, so plenty of room to create a guest apartment in the spacious area above the garage. Additional acreage available. This private community lies right before the village of Corea, known for its picturesque fishing harbor and the artists who frequent it. Minutes to ACADIA NATIONAL PARK'S SCHOODIC POINT and the galleries, shops, restaurants, golf course, & yacht club of Winter Harbor Village with its dynamic ARTS community.
Active
$895,000
779 Paul Bunyan Road, Gouldsboro, ME 04607
3beds
1,969sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2002
5.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$455/sqft
$3/mo HOA
What's special
Ocean views all aroundWhole-house generatorFirst-floor bedroomWhole-house wood floorsOcean-facing office with built-insAll new appliances
- 2 hours |
- 90 |
- 12 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
The Christopher Group, LLC
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1662896
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: First
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
Heating
- Baseboard, Direct Vent Furnace, Hot Water
Cooling
- Wall Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living
- Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,969
- Total interior livable area: 1,969 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,969
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Gravel, On Site
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- On waterfront: Yes
- Body of water: Gouldsboro Bay
- Frontage length: Waterfrontage: 206,Waterfrontage Owned: 206
Lot
- Size: 5.43 Acres
- Features: Landscaped, Wooded
Details
- Zoning: shoreland
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2002
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Design Available
- Water: Private, Well
- Utilities for property: Utilities On
Green energy
- Energy efficient items: Ceiling Fans, LED Light Fixtures
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $35 annually
Location
- Region: Gouldsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $455/sqft
- Annual tax amount: $5,938
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,441/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $895,000+11.9%$455/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/12/2022 | Sold | $800,000+6.8%$406/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/10/2021 | Contingent | $749,000$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2021 | Listed for sale | $749,000$380/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04607