Perched atop a scenic hillside this exceptional two-level estate offers refined living on an expansive 2.06-acre parcel, where privacy, elegance, and breathtaking panoramic views come together in perfect harmony. A gated entrance and sweeping, palm-lined driveway create a grand sense of arrival, leading to a residence that exudes warmth and sophistication at every turn. Inside, soaring ceilings, rich hardwood floors, and an abundance of natural light highlight the thoughtfully designed living spaces, including a dramatic living room with a statement fireplace and a stunning spiral staircase, as well as an elegant formal dining room ideal for memorable gatherings. The chefs kitchen is both functional and inviting, featuring granite slab counters, high-end stainless steel appliances, custom cabinetry, and a spacious island perfect for casual dining and entertaining. The luxurious primary suite serves as a serene retreat with its own fireplace, spa-inspired bath, and generous walk-in closet, while four additional bedrooms provide ample space for family or guests. Outdoors, the property truly shines with multiple decks, an outdoor kitchen and tranquil sitting areas designed to take full advantage of the sweeping views. Graystone, Bret Harte and Leland Schools.
For sale
$2,499,000
7790 Lost View Rd, San Jose, CA 95120
5beds
4,174sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1983
2.06 Acres Lot
$2,445,700 Zestimate®
$599/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Gated entranceStatement fireplaceSweeping palm-lined drivewayAbundance of natural lightCustom cabinetryLuxurious primary suiteStunning spiral staircase
- 4 days |
- 853 |
- 40 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Therese Swan 01355719 408-412-1880,
VFlight Real Estate 408-656-8240
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82046001
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Laundry, Loft
Bedroom
- Features: PrimarySuiteRetreat
Bathroom
- Features: DoubleSinks, PrimaryStallShowers, ShoweroverTub1, Tile, PrimaryOversizedTub
Dining room
- Features: BreakfastNook, FormalDiningRoom
Appliances
- Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Exhaust Fan, Microwave, Electric Oven/Range
- Laundry: Tub/Sink, Inside, In Utility Room
Features
- Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,174
- Total interior livable area: 4,174 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Back Yard, Barbecue, Fenced
- Fencing: Gate
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Hills, Valley
Lot
- Size: 2.06 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 70835008
- Zoning: RR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1983
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PropaneOnSite, PublicUtilities
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Propane, Public Utilities, Water Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: San Jose
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $599/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $2,282,182
- Annual tax amount: $27,361
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveRightToSell
Estimated market value
$2,445,700
$2.32M - $2.57M
$8,467/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,499,000+545.7%$599/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2017 | Sold | $387,000-76.8%$93/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/20/2005 | Sold | $1,670,000+271.1%$400/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/5/1994 | Sold | $450,000$108/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $27,361 +6.7% | $2,282,182 +2% |
| 2024 | $25,633 +1.6% | $2,237,434 +2% |
| 2023 | $25,237 +1% | $2,193,564 +2% |
| 2022 | $24,988 +1.6% | $2,150,554 +2% |
| 2021 | $24,596 +1.5% | $2,108,388 +1% |
| 2020 | $24,230 | $2,086,770 +2% |
| 2019 | $24,230 +2.5% | $2,045,854 +2% |
| 2018 | $23,628 | $2,005,740 +2% |
| 2017 | $23,628 +1.1% | $1,966,412 +2% |
| 2016 | $23,370 +2.4% | $1,927,856 +2.2% |
| 2015 | $22,817 +11.7% | $1,886,300 +13% |
| 2014 | $20,424 | $1,669,300 +13% |
| 2013 | -- | $1,477,300 +18.3% |
| 2012 | -- | $1,248,480 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $1,224,000 -10% |
| 2010 | -- | $1,360,000 +12.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $1,211,800 -25% |
| 2008 | -- | $1,615,800 -5.1% |
| 2007 | -- | $1,703,400 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $1,670,000 +208% |
| 2005 | -- | $542,258 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $531,627 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $521,884 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $511,652 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $501,621 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$14,986/mo
Principal & interest
$12508
Property taxes
$2478
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95120