Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $800,000

    78 Benedict Road, Monroe, CT 06468

    4beds
    3,458sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1982
    1.24 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $231/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    If you're looking for a wonderful home with space for everyone, in an incredible area of town, search no further! 3 levels of expanded living offer beautiful details, lots of natural light and spacious rooms. Over 3,400 sq ft with 4 bedrooms and 3 full baths on 1.24 acres. The cook's kitchen is huge with plentiful counter space, 2 wall ovens, an oversized island with seating and room for a causal dining table. Enjoy beautiful formal Living and Dining Rooms, plus an inviting Family Room with vaulted ceiling and wood burning fireplace. Through a set of french doors is the quiet Sunroom - an added plus. On the upper level are 4 bedrooms with lots of storage space and all with hardwood flooring. The Primary Bedroom has a huge WIC and a renovated full bathroom. The walk-out lower level is perfect with the light and bright Rec Room, including a slider that opens to the backyard. There's also a private office if working from home is a necessity. Natural gas, Central AC and public water for the systems. Amazing backyard with plenty of space for everyone to enjoy, and so convenient to schools, shopping and major highways. This home has been lovingly maintained and improved over the years, and ready for the next owner to make it their own.
    10 days
    |
    890
    |
    36
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    The Vanderblue Team at Higgins Group,

    Floria Polverari (203)615-3170,

    Higgins Group Real Estate 203-254-9000,

    Co-Listing Agent: Colleen Murray 203-545-5211,

    Higgins Group Real Estate

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157651MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Full Bath, Stall Shower, Walk-In Closet(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 205.87 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 12.11 x 17
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 123.76 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9.1 x 13.6
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 195.84 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.6 x 14.4
      Bedroom
      • Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 132.44 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10.11 x 13.1
      Dining room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 198.72 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.8 x 14.4
      Family room
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Beamed Ceilings, Ceiling Fan(s), Fireplace, Pellet Stove, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 345 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 23
      Kitchen
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Granite Counters, Dining Area, Kitchen Island, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 685.86 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 21.3 x 32.2
      Living room
      • Features: Bay/Bow Window, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 339.02 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 13.4 x 25.3
      Office
      • Features: Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 224.64 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.7 x 19.2
      Rec play room
      • Features: Sliders, Wall/Wall Carpet
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 259.9 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11.3 x 23
      Sun room
      • Features: Skylight, French Doors, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 162.59 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 7.1 x 22.9
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Electric, Gas In Street
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Zoned
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Gas Water Heater, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Main Level
      Features
      • Wired for Data, Entrance Foyer
      • Windows: Thermopane Windows
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Garage Access,Interior Entry,Partially Finished,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,458
      • Total interior livable area: 3,458 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,954
      • Finished area below ground: 504

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Attached, Paved, Driveway, Private, Circular Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 1.24 Acres
      • Features: Wetlands, Subdivided, Few Trees, Borders Open Space, Sloped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 175907
      • Zoning: RF1

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Ridge Vents, Windows

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Health Club, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Pool, Public Rec Facilities, Shopping/Mall
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Monroe

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $231/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $428,980
      • Annual tax amount: $12,299
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/16/2026Listed for sale$800,000+175.9%$231/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24157651 Report a problem
        4/15/1994Sold$290,000-9.4%$84/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #94003200 Report a problem
        11/9/1988Sold$320,000$93/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$12,299 +6.8%$428,980 +42.6%
        2024$11,512 +1.9%$300,800
        2023$11,295 +1.9%$300,800
        2022$11,087 +1.4%$300,800
        2021$10,937 +2.5%$300,800
        2020$10,672 +3.4%$300,800 +3.7%
        2019$10,325 +1%$290,200
        2018$10,227 -1.5%$290,200
        2017$10,378 +4.1%$290,200
        2015$9,968 -2.4%$290,200 -11.9%
        2014$10,213 +2%$329,350
        2013$10,016 +3.9%$329,350
        2012$9,637 +1.6%$329,350
        2011$9,482 +4.5%$329,350 +3.5%
        2010$9,070 -2.3%$318,360 +1.2%
        2009$9,282 +2.9%$314,650
        2008$9,024 +11.5%$314,650 +6.6%
        2007$8,090 +5.1%$295,050
        2006$7,695 +8.4%$295,050
        2005$7,096 +5.1%$295,050
        2004$6,751 +5.8%$295,050 +41.4%
        2003$6,381 +9.4%$208,670
        2001$5,832 +10.2%$208,670
        2000$5,290 -7.9%$208,670 -7.9%
        1999$5,744 $226,590

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06468

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          5 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable