Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $689,900

    78 Ithanell Rd, Hopatcong Boro, NJ 07843

    3beds
    --sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1930
    6,969.6 Square Feet Lot
    $727,000 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $13/mo HOA

    What's special

    Enjoy year-round lake life in this charming lakefront home on Lake Hopatcong, New Jersey's largest man-made lake where motorboats are allowed. Offering 3 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, and parking for up to six cars.This property blends convenience and unbeatable recreation including - boating, fishing, ice skating, and much more. Located just minutes from major roads, restaurants, hiking, skiing and NJ Transit trains. The ground level features the kitchen, a half bath, dining/ family room, a sun room, warmed by a pellet stove; complemented by electric heat. Upstairs are three bedrooms, one with stunning lake views,one with a vaulted ceiling, ceiling fans, and wall air conditioners. An updated full bathroom with a modern walk-in shower.and a stackable washer/dryer complete the first floor. Outdoor living shines with a spacious deck, stone pavers, fully fenced yard and a firepit area ideal for entertaining. Additional highlights include a state of -the- art updated 3 bedroom septic system and optional membership to Elba Point Beach Club, which offers a private beach, club house, boat/watercraft slip rentals, picnic area and more. Recent updates include: New flooring, some windows and fencing were replaced, freshly painted, newer water heater & well pump and the deck was refinished. There is a hook up for a generator for peace of mind! Don't miss your chance to own this lakefront property with year-round fun and breathtaking views. It's more than a home, it's a lifestyle!.
    27 days
    |
    2,339
    |
    141
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Karen Mcnulty 201-317-8728,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4020432MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Description: 1st Floor
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: First
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      Dining room
      • Features: Living/Dining Combo
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 238
      • Dimensions: 17 x 14
      Family room
      • Level: Ground
      Kitchen
      • Features: Eat-in Kitchen
      • Level: Ground
      • Area: 98
      • Dimensions: 14 x 7
      Heating
      • Baseboard - Electric, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Electric Water Heater
      Features
      • Bathroom, Sunroom, Kitchen, Walkout
      • Flooring: Laminate
      • Basement: Yes,Crawl Space
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Pellet Stove
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 6
      • Parking features: Asphalt, None
      • Uncovered spaces: 6
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake/Water View
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake/Water View
      • Waterfront features: Lake Front, Lake, Waterfront, Lake Privileges
      Lot
      • Size: 6,969.6 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 67 x 124 IRR
      Details
      • Parcel number: 2812316050000000060000
      • Zoning description: R

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Lakestyle,Raised Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Clapboard
      • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1930

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic 3 Bedroom Town Verified
      • Water: See Remarks, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Available, Garbage Included

• Services included: See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $150 annually
      Location
      • Region: Hopatcong

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $529,300
      • Annual tax amount: $11,035
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Ownership type: Fee Simple
      • Electric utility on property: Yes

        Estimated market value

        $727,000

        $691,000 - $763,000

        $3,174/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Pending sale$689,900
        Source: GSMLS #4020432 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$689,900+305.8%
        Source: GSMLS #4020432 Report a problem
        8/11/1999Sold$170,000
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$11,036 $529,300
        2024$11,036 -10.3%$529,300 +50.5%
        2023$12,302 +2%$351,600
        2022$12,060 +1.7%$351,600
        2021$11,856 +1.5%$351,600
        2020$11,684 +0.2%$351,600
        2019$11,659 +0.2%$351,600
        2018$11,641 -0.2%$351,600
        2017$11,666 +2.3%$351,600
        2016$11,402 +0.3%$351,600
        2015$11,364 +4.4%$351,600
        2014$10,886 +15.8%$351,600
        2013$9,398 +4%$351,600 -19.4%
        2012$9,036 +4.6%$436,100
        2011$8,639 +5.8%$436,100
        2010$8,168 +5.9%$436,100
        2009$7,715 $436,100
        2008-- $436,100
        2007-- $436,100 +214.2%
        2006-- $138,800
        2005-- $138,800
        2004-- $138,800
        2003-- $138,800
        2002-- $138,800
        2001-- $138,800

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $4,571/mo
        Principal & interest
        $3379
        Property taxes
        $1179
        HOA Fees
        $13
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07843

          Getting around

          34 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          17 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable