This newly renovated home offers an open floor plan with fresh paint, granite countertops, modern cabinets, hardwood floors, smart lighting, and smart thermostats throughout. Located within walking distance of Strong Memorial Hospital, the School of Nursing, and the University of Rochester, it's ideally positioned for medical professionals, residents, fellows, APPs, nurses, and students.
Enjoy the restaurants and breweries along Mt. Hope and South Ave, with Downtown Rochester just minutes away. Costco, grocery stores, and shopping centers are a 3 10 minute drive. For outdoor enthusiasts, the Erie Canal trails, Mt. Hope Cemetery, and Highland Park (home of the annual Lilac Festival) are all close by.
Key Features
- Pets allowed
- Three-season front sun-room
- Fenced backyard with paved patio great for kids and pets
- EV charger ready
- Detached one-car garage plus driveway space for three additional vehicles
Living Space
- First floor: two bedrooms and a full bath
- Second floor: large primary/master suite with full bathroom and walk-in closet
- Unfinished basement with washer, dryer, and half bathroom
Utilities
- Landlord covers trash/refuse
- Tenants responsible for water, gas, electricity, and internet
- Spectrum and Greenlight fiber internet ready
Optional
- Lawn care and snow removal available for $100/month
Don't miss this opportunity contact us today to schedule a viewing!
-One month rent required as security deposit
-First month's rent must be prepaid
-Pet(s): Maximum of two pets. Nonrefundable fee of 250 for first pet and 150 for second pet PLUS 50 per month per pet.
-Renter's insurance required
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$2,200/mo
78 Raleigh St, Rochester, NY 14620
3beds
1,326sqft
This listing now includes required monthly fees in the total monthly price. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jul 6 2026
Cats, dogs OK
Window unit
In unit laundry
Detached parking
Baseboard
What's special
Modern cabinetsOpen floor planSmart lightingFresh paintEv charger readySmart thermostats throughoutHardwood floors
- 1 day |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,326 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Detached
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: EV charger ready, Electric Vehicle Charging Station, Electricity not included in rent, Fenced in backyard, Gas not included in rent, Heating system: Baseboard, Internet not included in rent, Pet(s) allowed, Utilities fee required, Walk In Closet, Water not included in rent, Whitecoat neighborhood
Details
- Parcel number: 26140013661143
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Rochester
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,200+4.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 10/14/2024 | Listing removed | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/16/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 3/4/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,100$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 1/31/2022 | Sold | $242,100+7.6%$183/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2021 | Pending sale | $225,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2021 | Contingent | $225,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/9/2021 | Listed for sale | $225,000+36.4%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/10/2018 | Sold | $165,000-8.3%$124/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/23/2018 | Pending sale | $179,900$136/sqft |
Source: Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus #R1120475 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2018 | Listed for sale | $179,900+23.7%$136/sqft |
| 6/30/2010 | Sold | $145,400+25.9%$110/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2006 | Sold | $115,500$87/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Neighborhood: Highland