Experience stately elegance in the heart of Gwynedd Valley with a perfect blend of architectural grace and modern structural integrity in this meticulously maintained Georgian-inspired Colonial. Nestled on a beautiful, professionally landscaped lot within the award-winning Wissahickon School District, this home makes a commanding first impression. Step through the front door into a soaring two-story foyer featuring marble flooring and elegant wainscoting. The traditional center-hall layout flows effortlessly, offering a formal dining room with vibrant accents and a private home office. The heart of the home is designed for both grand entertaining and quiet comfort. With features including the chef’s kitchen complete with a two-tiered island, wall oven, and a full pantry. It opens into a sun-drenched Florida room, the perfect spot for morning coffee with views of the fenced in rear yard. The second floor is home to generously sized bedrooms, including a Princess Suite with its own private bath. The Primary Suite is a true retreat, featuring two expansive walk-in closets and a tastefully updated full bath highlighted by the freestanding soaking tub and walk-in shower, all positioned under dual skylights for a bright, open feel. Outside, a large flagstone patio overlooks a fully fenced rear yard, offering a private oasis for summer gatherings or a perfect spot for entertaining. Located just minutes from Gwynedd Valley’s local shopping, walking trails, and major commuter routes, this residence offers the rare opportunity to own a home where timeless craftsmanship meets a premier location.
Pending
$1,590,000
780 Brushtown Rd, Lower Gwynedd, PA 19002
4beds
5,652sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1989
0.93 Acres Lot
$1,649,200 Zestimate®
$281/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully fenced rear yardPrivate home officeFreestanding soaking tubSun-drenched florida roomDual skylightsBeautiful professionally landscaped lotSoaring two-story foyer
- 53 days |
- 200 |
- 4 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Eric Rehling 610-828-6300,
RE/MAX Ready (610) 828-6300
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAMC2171860
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Bedroom 4, Kitchen, Game Room, Family Room, Foyer, Breakfast Room, Sun/Florida Room, Office, Bathroom 1, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Half Bath
Primary bedroom
- Features: Fireplace - Gas, Primary Bedroom - Sitting Area, Walk-In Closet(s), Attached Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 648 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 27 X 24
Bedroom 2
- Features: Attached Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 18
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 21
Bedroom 4
- Level: Upper
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14 X 15
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Walk-In Shower, Double Sink, Soaking Tub
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
- Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 3
- Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower
- Level: Upper
Breakfast room
- Level: Main
- Area: 315 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 21
Dining room
- Features: Wet Bar
- Level: Main
- Area: 288 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 18
Family room
- Features: Skylight(s), Fireplace - Gas, Built-in Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 400 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16 X 25
Foyer
- Features: Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling
- Level: Main
- Area: 420 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 28
Game room
- Features: Fireplace - Gas
- Level: Main
- Area: 504 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 X 24
Half bath
- Level: Main
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Breakfast Nook, Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 285 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19 X 15
Office
- Features: Built-in Features
- Level: Main
- Area: 240 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15 X 16
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 217 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 7 X 31
Features
- Additional Stairway, Central Vacuum, Crown Molding
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access
- Number of fireplaces: 3
- Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
Interior area
- Total structure area: 5,652
- Total interior livable area: 5,652 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 5,652
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Garage Faces Side, Circular Driveway, Attached, Driveway
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 6
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Back Yard
Lot
- Size: 0.93 Acres
- Dimensions: 196.00 x 0.00
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 390000565548
- Zoning: A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stucco
- Foundation: Block
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1989
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $281/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $472,500
- Annual tax amount: $14,881
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$1,649,200
$1.57M - $1.73M
$6,469/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/30/2026 | Pending sale | $1,590,000$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,590,000+112%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/28/1989 | Sold | $750,000$133/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,516 +7.9% | $472,500 |
| 2024 | $13,459 | $472,500 |
| 2023 | $13,459 +4.5% | $472,500 |
| 2022 | $12,878 +3.4% | $472,500 |
| 2021 | $12,457 +2.7% | $472,500 |
| 2020 | $12,125 +2.3% | $472,500 |
| 2019 | $11,855 +2.4% | $472,500 |
| 2018 | $11,581 +4.4% | $472,500 |
| 2017 | $11,090 +2.3% | $472,500 |
| 2016 | $10,840 +2.9% | $472,500 |
| 2015 | $10,539 +0% | $472,500 |
| 2014 | $10,537 | $472,500 |
| 2013 | $10,537 +0.5% | $472,500 |
| 2012 | $10,487 +3.4% | $472,500 |
| 2011 | $10,141 +0.8% | $472,500 |
| 2010 | $10,056 -25.8% | $472,500 -25.8% |
| 2009 | $13,553 +1.5% | $636,870 |
| 2008 | $13,356 -0.7% | -- |
| 2007 | $13,449 -0.2% | -- |
| 2006 | $13,479 +4.2% | -- |
| 2005 | $12,938 +4.2% | -- |
| 2004 | $12,414 +7.2% | -- |
| 2003 | $11,580 +2.3% | -- |
| 2002 | $11,315 +3.2% | -- |
| 2000 | $10,962 -1.2% | -- |
| 1999 | $11,091 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 19002