The first thing you notice is space-not just more of it, but more ways to use it. Nearly 3,700 square feet on a wooded one-acre setting gives you room to gather, retreat, host, work, store, and live without feeling boxed in. Inside, five bedrooms, three full baths, flexible primary-suite possibilities, hardwood flooring, generous closets, and a dramatic two-sided masonry fireplace bring warmth and versatility to the floor plan. The kitchen is built for everyday living and entertaining with granite countertops, custom cabinetry, stainless appliances, and a breakfast bar. An oversized four-car garage expands the possibilities even further for vehicles, hobbies, storage, or workshop space. The 2025 improvements are equally compelling: new roof, new gutters, new tankless water heater, water softener, and two new sump pumps equipped with battery backups, plus three exterior water spigots for added outdoor convenience. New wood decking installed around the patio area in 2026 enhances the outdoor living space. Mature trees create a private, established feel while keeping you close to northeast Indianapolis amenities and recreation. This property offers the flexibility to evolve with the way you live. Come for the space. Notice the updates. Stay for the possibilities.
Active
Price cut: $20K (10/26)
$630,000
7801 Fall Creek Rd, Indianapolis, IN 46256
5beds
3,696sqft
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1979
1 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dramatic two-sided masonry fireplaceWooded one-acre settingNew guttersFive bedroomsThree exterior water spigotsGranite countertopsGenerous closets
- 38 days
- 2,178
- 215
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Birgit Biehl birgit@birgitbiehl.com,
eXp Realty, LLC,
Jason Justak 317-763-0110,
eXp Realty LLC
Source: MIBOR as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 22127694
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Features: Parquet
- Level: Main
- Area: 342 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x18
Bedroom 2
- Features: Parquet
- Level: Main
- Area: 306 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18x17
Bedroom 3
- Features: Parquet
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Parquet
- Level: Main
- Area: 156 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13x12
Bedroom 5
- Features: Other
- Level: Basement
- Area: 255 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 17x15
Breakfast room
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 133 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x07
Dining room
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 266 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19x14
Great room
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 456 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 24x19
Kitchen
- Features: Tile-Ceramic
- Level: Main
- Area: 208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16x13
Laundry
- Level: Main
- Area: 60 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x06
Play room
- Level: Basement
- Area: 299 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Double Vanity, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet, In-Law Floorplan
- Flooring: In-Law Floorplan
- Has basement: Yes
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Double Sided, Dining Room, Great Room, Masonry
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,696
- Total interior livable area: 3,696 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 514
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Gas Grill
- Fencing: Fenced,Partial
Lot
- Size: 1 Acres
- Features: Not In Subdivision, Mature Trees, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Storage
- Parcel number: 490236116005000400
- Special conditions: Sales Disclosure On File
- Other equipment: Radon System
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Cedar, Stone
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1979
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Connected
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: No Subdivision
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Indianapolis
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $340,100
- Annual tax amount: $3,594
- Date on market: 10/9/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 26 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 10/26/2026 | Price change | $630,000-3.1%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2026 | Listed for sale | $650,000+91.7%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/24/2013 | Sold | $339,000+1.2%$92/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/26/2010 | Sold | $335,000-4.3%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/3/2010 | Pending sale | $350,000$95/sqft |
Source: EASYstreet Realty, Inc. #21027811 Report a problem | ||
| 6/9/2010 | Price change | $350,000-5.4%$95/sqft |
Source: EASYstreet Realty, Inc. #21027811 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2010 | Price change | $369,900-5.1%$100/sqft |
Source: EASYstreet Realty, Inc. #21027811 Report a problem | ||
| 5/25/2010 | Listed for sale | $389,900$105/sqft |
Source: EASYstreet Realty, Inc. #21027811 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,548 +0.5% | $340,100 +4.9% |
| 2024 | $3,531 +0.9% | $324,100 |
| 2023 | $3,500 +6.6% | $324,100 +2.5% |
| 2022 | $3,284 -3.1% | $316,100 +7.9% |
| 2021 | $3,389 +12.2% | $293,000 -2% |
| 2020 | $3,020 +1.8% | $298,900 -1% |
| 2019 | $2,967 -0.9% | $301,900 +2.3% |
| 2018 | $2,995 -2.7% | $295,200 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $3,077 +6.3% | $294,900 +1.7% |
| 2016 | $2,894 -0.7% | $290,100 |
| 2014 | $2,915 +38% | $290,100 +27.1% |
| 2013 | $2,112 | $228,300 +1.6% |
| 2012 | $2,112 | $224,700 -0.8% |
| 2011 | -- | $226,400 +0.5% |
| 2010 | $2,114 -6.3% | $225,300 |
| 2009 | $2,257 | $225,300 -3.7% |
| 2007 | -- | $234,000 -3.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $243,200 +34.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $180,300 |
| 2004 | -- | $180,300 +24.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $144,400 +26.7% |
| 2002 | -- | $114,000 +200% |
| 2001 | -- | $38,000 |
| 2000 | -- | $38,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment





