Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $742,400

    7801 N Cameron Rd, Cairo, NE 68824

    5beds
    3,028sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2008
    6 Acres Lot
    $742,400 Zestimate®
    $245/sqft
    $2,900 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $742,400

    $705,000 - $787,000

    $2,900/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,900/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,986/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Beautiful custom built home with many high-end amenities, set on a hill with a magnificent sunset view! It includes approximately 6 acres with established windbreaks, trees, yard, wild flowers and native grass. The home has 3,028 sq ft of living area. (Approximately 2300 sq ft on the main level, a 700 sq ft loft overlooking the living room.) The cathedral ceiling living room has a floor to ceiling stone wood burning fireplace and 13 ft high picture windows. The kitchen has custom cherry cabinets with slow close doors, pull out shelves, and organizers. Quartz countertops finish the luxury look. Beautiful hickory wood floors are in the kitchen and dining room. All appliances come with the house including a commercial sized fridge/freezer. The master suite includes a large walk-in closet, jetted and heated jacuzzi tub, 6 dual sided shower heads in a large tiled shower, and his and her sinks in an onyx countertop. The Jack and Jill bathroom connecting the other two bedrooms also has double sinks in an onyx countertop. The living area has large farmhouse windows throughout, oak 6 panel doors, 6” oak baseboards and 9 ft ceilings. Attached to the house is an insulated 1878 sq ft garage that fits 4 vehicles plus an enclosed shop. The home has a water softener, water filtration system, and Aprilaire house humidifier. It has geothermal heating and is also set up to heat the house with an exterior wood burning stove. The basement has hvac set up, three egress windows, two bedrooms framed and some electrical ready. It has been smoke free and pet free since it was built. Outdoors is just as good as the inside! The home has a covered patio off of the dining room and a big deck attached to it. Underground sprinklers keep the one-acre yard green. In the winter there is excellent sledding right in the backyard. Beautiful landscaping, black raspberries, blackberries, strawberries, asparagus, rhubarb, mulberries, apple trees, pear trees, and flowers blooming spring through summer are a true delight! Don't let this luxury country living with breathtaking views pass you by! Approximately 6 acres are included. If interested in more acres, an additional 6 acres can be included at $5,000 per additional acre.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Heat pump, Electric, Geothermal, Wood / Pellet
    Cooling
    • Central, Geothermal
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Concrete, Hardwood
    • Basement: Partially finished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 3,028 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Territorial
    Lot
    • Size: 6 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 400495548

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Foundation: Crawl/Raised
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 2008

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Cairo

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    2/21/2023Sold$695,000-3.3%$230/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem
    1/13/2023Pending sale$719,000$237/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem
    12/28/2022Price change$719,000-2.2%$237/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem
    12/5/2022Price change$735,000-1.9%$243/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem
    11/23/2022Price change$749,000-2.6%$247/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem
    9/29/2022Listed for sale$769,000$254/sqft
    Source: Grand Island BOR #20221954 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,400 -3%$552,373 +0.5%
    2024$5,568 -26.6%$549,416 -1.1%
    2023$7,589 +50.4%$555,740 +61.9%
    2022$5,047 -1.8%$343,235
    2021$5,140 -7.3%$343,235
    2020$5,542 +22.9%$343,235 +12.3%
    2018$4,511 -0.7%$305,718 -0.7%
    2016$4,543 -0.6%$307,913 +2.2%
    2015$4,568 -1.6%$301,352 +0.8%
    2014$4,643 -1.6%$298,974 +4%
    2011$4,719 -6.3%$287,360 -7%
    2010$5,034 $308,911

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 68824