Skip main navigation
Sold for $500,000
  • $500,000

    7806 Crown Top Rd, Barbourmeade, KY 40241

    4beds
    2,450sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1960
    0.46 Acres Lot
    $500,400 Zestimate®
    $204/sqft
    $2,809 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $500,400

    $475,000 - $525,000

    $2,809/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,809/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,809/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,999/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,999/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Tucked within the desirable Barbourmeade neighborhood, this beautifully updated brick ranch offers a seamless blend of modern design, thoughtful updates, and inviting living spaces. Fresh exterior paint, new landscaping, a brand-new roof, and a newly poured rear concrete pad create with striking curb appeal while providing low-maintenance outdoor living. The elevated deck overlooks the peaceful backyard and offers the perfect setting to relax with morning coffee or unwind in the evening. Inside, the home has been completely remodeled with an open layout designed for comfortable living and effortless entertaining. Warm luxury vinyl plank flooring flows throughout the main living spaces, complemented by fresh paint and abundant natural light streaming through windows. The heart of the home is the fully renovated kitchen, featuring new cabinetry, granite countertops, tile backsplash, stainless steel appliances, and modern fixtures. The kitchen opens seamlessly into the main living area, creating a welcoming space ideal for gatherings or everyday living. The home offers four bedrooms and three full bathrooms, including a spacious primary suite with its own private bath. The walkout basement expands the living space with a comfortable gathering area centered around a fireplace, along with an additional bedroom and full bath—perfect for guests, work, or flexible living arrangements. Additional system updates include a new water heater, serviced and updated HVAC, and a newly added full bathroom in the basement, providing both convenience and peace of mind. The oversized 2.5 garage offers ample space for vehicles & storage. With its modern updates, versatile living spaces, and sought-after location, this Barbourmeade ranch offers a move-in ready opportunity to enjoy comfortable living in a well-established neighborhood.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Stephan Van Treese,

    Trueblood Real Estate

    Bought with:

    Laura Aubrey, 218791

    Real Broker, LLC

    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS,MLS#: 1710573MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Basement: Walkout Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,700
    • Total interior livable area: 2,450 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,700
    • Finished area below ground: 750

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: On Street, Attached, Entry Rear, Lower Level, Driveway
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Stories: 1
    • Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
    • Fencing: Split Rail,Partial
    • Waterfront features: Creek
    Lot
    • Size: 0.46 Acres
    • Features: Cleared, Wooded
    Details
    • Parcel number: 150500460094

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Vinyl Siding, Brick
    • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1960

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected

DateEventPrice
    4/3/2026Sold$500,000$204/sqft
    Source: Metro Search Inc. LLC DBA Apex MLS #1710573 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$500,000$204/sqft
    3/5/2026Listed for sale$500,000+55.5%$204/sqft
    5/23/2025Sold$321,500$131/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$2,954 -1.7%$305,940
    2023$3,006 -2.5%$305,940
    2022$3,084 +62.8%$305,940 +59.8%
    2021$1,894 +8.1%$191,410
    2020$1,752 $191,410
    2019$1,752 +6.4%$191,410
    2018$1,647 $191,410
    2017$1,647 -12%$191,410 +2.3%
    2013$1,871 $187,080
    2011$1,871 $187,080

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Barbourmeade