Historic 200-Year-Old Gem in Downtown Baton Rouge! Why You’ll Love It:
Historic Prestige: Own a piece of Louisiana history! This rare home is on the National Register of Historic Places, complete with an official commemorative plaque.
Preserved Character: Previously operated as a charming Bed & Breakfast; features timeless architectural details that simply cannot be replicated today.
Modern Reliability: Move in with peace of mind—the roof is less than 10 years old and the home features a high-efficiency split HVAC system (dedicated units for upstairs and downstairs).
Investor Gold: A unique "fixer-to-fabulous" opportunity. Minor cosmetic updates like interior paint will instantly unlock significant equity in this high-demand historic district.
The Location: Located at the heart of the Spanish Town/Downtown area, you are steps away from the State Capitol and local parks. This vibrant, high-appreciation neighborhood is perfect for historic enthusiasts or those looking for a high-profile short-term rental/Airbnb destination.
Active
$339,000
781 North St, Baton Rouge, LA 70802
4beds
2,504sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1825
4,208 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$135/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Timeless architectural details
- 2 days |
- 135 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jared English 888-881-4118,
Congress Realty, Inc. 888-881-4118
Source: GSREIN,MLS#: 2557795
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 14x12
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x10
Bedroom
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x10
Kitchen
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 12x10
Living room
- Level: Lower
- Dimensions: 15x14
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,504
- Total interior livable area: 2,504 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 4,208 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4208
- Features: Corner Lot, City Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 00042919
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Foundation: Raised
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Average Condition
- Year built: 1825
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $135/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $304,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,159
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $339,000-4.5%$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/9/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2026 | Listing removed | $2,200$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2026003374 Report a problem | ||
| 3/28/2026 | Price change | $355,000-6.6%$142/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/16/2026 | Price change | $2,200-18.5%$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2026003374 Report a problem | ||
| 3/9/2026 | Price change | $379,900-11.6%$152/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/25/2026 | Listed for rent | $2,700$1/sqft |
Source: ROAM MLS #2026003374 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2025 | Listed for sale | $429,900+32.3%$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/23/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 3/2/2021 | Pending sale | $324,900$130/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/24/2020 | Price change | $324,900-3%$130/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker ONE #2020007798 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2020 | Price change | $335,000-6.9%$134/sqft |
| 5/22/2020 | Listed for sale | $359,900-2.5%$144/sqft |
| 12/24/2019 | Listing removed | $369,000$147/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker One #2019006369 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2019 | Price change | $369,000-5.1%$147/sqft |
| 6/17/2019 | Price change | $389,000-2%$155/sqft |
| 4/12/2019 | Listed for sale | $397,000$159/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker ONE #2019006369 Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/1999 | Sold | -- |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,159 +5.7% | $30,400 |
| 2024 | $2,989 -2% | $30,400 |
| 2023 | $3,052 -22.4% | $30,400 |
| 2022 | $3,934 +80.1% | $30,400 +75.7% |
| 2021 | $2,184 +64.3% | $17,300 |
| 2020 | $1,330 -20.8% | $17,300 +35.2% |
| 2019 | $1,678 +1.2% | $12,800 |
| 2018 | $1,659 +112.3% | $12,800 |
| 2017 | $781 -0.3% | $12,800 |
| 2016 | $784 +2.2% | $12,800 +24.3% |
| 2015 | $766 +69.5% | $10,300 |
| 2014 | $452 | $10,300 |
| 2013 | $452 -65.2% | $10,300 |
| 2012 | $1,301 +13.5% | $10,300 +5.1% |
| 2011 | $1,146 0% | $9,800 |
| 2010 | $1,146 +210% | $9,800 |
| 2009 | $370 -0.4% | $9,800 |
| 2008 | $371 +19.4% | $9,800 +5.9% |
| 2007 | $311 +0.5% | $9,250 |
| 2006 | $309 +1% | $9,250 |
| 2005 | $306 +38.2% | $9,250 +8.8% |
| 2003 | $222 0% | $8,500 |
| 2002 | $222 +0% | $8,500 |
| 2001 | $222 | $8,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Downtown