OPEN HOUSE 4/24/26 @ 3PM. Welcome to 7817 Ritter Drive in Charlotte, NC — a beautifully designed 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath two-story home in one of Charlotte’s most convenient locations. The main level features a welcoming foyer, spacious living area with fireplace, formal dining room, an open-concept kitchen, a convenient half bath and one bedroom. Upstairs, you’ll find three well-appointed bedrooms, including a spacious primary suite with en-suite bathroom. A second full bath upstairs ensures comfort and convenience for everyone. Step outside to enjoy your enormous screened in porch and large private backyard. A detached two car garage will give you all the storage you need. Located just minutes from shopping, dining, schools, and major commuter routes, this home offers the convenience of city living while maintaining a comfortable neighborhood feel. Opportunities to own a spacious four-bedroom home in Charlotte at this value are rare — schedule your showing today.
Active
Price cut: $20.3K (4/20)
$426,300
7817 Ritter Dr, Charlotte, NC 28270
4beds
1,986sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
0.36 Acres Lot
$411,200 Zestimate®
$215/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Well-appointed bedroomsLarge private backyardDetached two car garageOpen-concept kitchenConvenient half bathEnormous screened in porchWelcoming foyer
- 79 days |
- 1,717 |
- 84 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Zach Johnson Zach@Ready2Bid.com,
The Swicegood Group Inc
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4351493
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: Upper
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Electric Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Porch
Features
- Has basement: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,986
- Total interior livable area: 1,986 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,986
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Detached Garage, Garage on Main Level
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.36 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 21310629
- Zoning: N1-A
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick Partial, Vinyl
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $215/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $393,600
- Date on market: 2/26/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 62 days
- Road surface type: Concrete, Paved
Estimated market value
$411,200
$391,000 - $432,000
$4,138/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Price change | $426,300-4.5%$215/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/26/2026 | Listed for sale | $446,600$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $393,600 |
| 2024 | -- | $393,600 |
| 2023 | -- | $393,600 +69.1% |
| 2022 | -- | $232,700 |
| 2021 | -- | $232,700 |
| 2020 | -- | $232,700 |
| 2019 | $2,337 | $232,700 +46.8% |
| 2018 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2017 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2016 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2015 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2014 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2013 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2012 | -- | $158,500 |
| 2011 | -- | $158,500 +17.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2008 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2007 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2006 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2005 | -- | $134,500 |
| 2004 | -- | $134,500 -0.7% |
| 2003 | -- | $135,500 +20.4% |
| 2002 | -- | $112,500 |
| 2001 | -- | $112,500 |
| 2000 | -- | $112,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Sardis Woods
Getting around
0 / 100
No Nearby TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 3/10Greenway Park ElementaryGrades: PK-5Distance: 1.7 mi
- 7/10McClintock Middle SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 3 mi
- 5/10East Mecklenburg HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.8 mi