Skip main navigation
Sold for $565,000
  • $565,000

    7818 Metacomet Rd, Hanover, MD 21076

    4beds
    2,030sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1983
    0.34 Acres Lot
    $565,800 Zestimate®
    $278/sqft
    $3,338 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $565,800

    $532,000 - $600,000

    $3,338/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,338/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $3,454/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $3,454/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    The seller has set an offer deadline of Tuesday, 3/17/26 at 11:00 AM. Welcome to 7818 Metacomet Road in desirable Hanover, MD! This move-in ready raised rancher has been recently refreshed and offers space, flexibility, and fantastic curb appeal. The home features fresh interior paint, brand new carpeting on the lower level, updated exterior lighting, and freshly landscaped grounds. The main level offers a bright and functional layout with comfortable living and dining spaces. Just off the dining room, step out onto the rear deck, perfect for entertaining, grilling, or simply relaxing while overlooking the fully fenced backyard. The updated kitchen has stainless steel appliances and plenty of cabinet and counter space. Down the hall is a spacious owner’s suite with its own private full bath along with two secondary bedrooms with access to an updated full hall bath. One of the standout features of this property is the oversized attached garage. With space to accommodate up to four vehicles, it also offers endless possibilities for a home gym, indoor golf training area, workshop, or hobby space. The lower level includes a fourth bedroom with a private exterior entrance and a walk-in closet, making it ideal for guests, multigenerational living, a home office, or potential rental flexibility. Situated in a convenient Hanover location close to major commuter routes, shopping, and dining, this well appointed home is ready for its next owner.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Wendy Slaughter 410-440-5914,

    Samson Properties,

    Co-Listing Agent: Rochell M Brown Iii 443-801-1172,

    Samson Properties

    Bought with:

    Ashton Drummond, 666268

    Cummings & Co. Realtors

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: MDAA2137532MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Main
    Bedroom 4
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,260
    • Total interior livable area: 2,030 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,130
    • Finished area below ground: 900

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 4
    • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Garage Door Opener, Attached
    • Attached garage spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: None
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Deck
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Back Yard
    Lot
    • Size: 0.34 Acres
    • Features: Rear Yard
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 020465690017170
    • Zoning: R2
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Other
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1983

Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/8/2026Sold$565,000+13.2%$278/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137532 Report a problem
    3/17/2026Pending sale$499,000$246/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137532 Report a problem
    3/13/2026Listed for sale$499,000+13.4%$246/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA2137532 Report a problem
    5/5/2021Sold$440,000+10%$217/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/18/2021Pending sale$400,000$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA464024 Report a problem
    4/14/2021Listed for sale$400,000+37.9%$197/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #MDAA464024 Report a problem
    1/14/2016Sold$290,000-1.1%$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    12/12/2015Pending sale$293,222$144/sqft
    Source: Weichert REALTORS #AA8745022 Report a problem
    11/17/2015Price change$293,222-5%$144/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #AA8745022 Report a problem
    10/17/2015Price change$308,655-5%$152/sqft
    Source: Weichert Realtors #AA8745022 Report a problem
    9/11/2015Listed for sale$324,900+112.4%$160/sqft
    Source: Weichert REALTORS #AA8745022 Report a problem
    12/23/1999Sold$153,000$75/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$5,105 +17.6%$420,600 +6.1%
    2024$4,339 +6.8%$396,300 +6.5%
    2023$4,062 +11.8%$372,000 +7%
    2022$3,633 +2.3%$347,700 +2.3%
    2021$3,553 +2.2%$339,967 +2.3%
    2020$3,475 +2.3%$332,233 +2.4%
    2019$3,398 +14%$324,500 +10.4%
    2018$2,981 +11%$294,033 +11.6%
    2017$2,687 $263,567 +13.1%
    2016-- $233,100 +3.3%
    2015-- $225,733 +3.4%
    2014-- $218,367 +3.5%
    2013-- $211,000
    2012-- $211,000
    2011-- $211,000 -37.6%
    2010-- $338,030 +12.1%
    2009-- $301,546 +13.8%
    2008-- $265,063 +16%
    2007-- $228,580 +14.7%
    2006-- $199,350 +17.2%
    2005-- $170,120 +20.7%
    2004-- $140,890 +4.2%
    2003-- $135,270 +4.3%
    2002-- $129,650 +4.5%
    2001-- $124,030

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 21076