Modern farmhouse with double stack 4 car garage and 1st floor guest suite. Huge amazing lot in perfect location close to Parks, cross roads etc.. Abundance of natural light , open floorplan and very well appointed: Site finished hardwoods, 36'' range, upgraded cabinets and tops, huge island, custom pantry, huge primary closet, vaulted primary bed, large laundry room, beefy trim package etc.... This house comes with a REDUCED RATE as low as 5.625% (APR 6.149%) as of 5/11/2026 through List & Lock™. This is a seller paid permanent rate-buydown that reduces the buyer's interest rate and monthly payment. Terms apply, see documents for more information.
New construction
Price cut: $24.9K (4/8)
$1,149,900
7829 Penny Rd, Raleigh, NC 27606
4beds
3,816sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2025
1.05 Acres Lot
$1,139,600 Zestimate®
$301/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Open floorplanHuge islandBeefy trim packageHuge amazing lotLarge laundry roomAbundance of natural lightCustom pantry
- 142 days |
- 407 |
- 28 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe Alercia 919-868-3972,
RE/MAX United
Source: Doorify MLS,MLS#: 10138362
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric, Forced Air, Heat Pump, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Tankless Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Crown Molding, Double Vanity, Entrance Foyer, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Quartz Counters, Recessed Lighting, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Basement: Block, Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,816
- Total interior livable area: 3,816 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 3,816
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 8
- Parking features: Driveway, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Covered, Front Porch, Rear Porch
- Exterior features: Private Yard
- Has view: Yes
Lot
- Size: 1.05 Acres
- Features: Back Yard, Cleared, Front Yard
Details
- Parcel number: 10134660
- Special conditions: Seller Licensed Real Estate Professional
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Craftsman, Farmhouse
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Fiber Cement
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: Yes
- Year built: 2025
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Water Connected
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $301/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $124,200
- Annual tax amount: $794
- Date on market: 1/2/2026
- Road surface type: Asphalt
Estimated market value
$1,139,600
$1.08M - $1.20M
$5,088/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Price change | $1,149,900-2.1%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/5/2026 | Price change | $1,174,750-2.1%$308/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $1,199,750+133%$314/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/26/2024 | Sold | $515,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/25/2023 | Pending sale | $515,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2023 | Contingent | $515,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/12/2023 | Listed for sale | $515,000$135/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $794 -77.7% | $124,200 -51.4% |
| 2024 | $3,563 +8.6% | $255,538 -38.9% |
| 2023 | $3,282 +7.9% | $418,368 |
| 2022 | $3,041 +2.8% | $418,368 |
| 2021 | $2,960 +1.7% | $418,368 |
| 2020 | $2,911 -5.1% | $418,368 +12.1% |
| 2019 | $3,067 | $373,107 |
| 2018 | $3,067 +14.8% | $373,107 |
| 2017 | $2,673 +2.1% | $373,107 |
| 2016 | $2,619 -6.8% | $373,107 -7.1% |
| 2015 | $2,810 +5.5% | $401,676 |
| 2014 | $2,663 | $401,676 |
| 2013 | -- | $401,676 |
| 2012 | -- | $401,676 |
| 2011 | -- | $401,676 |
| 2010 | -- | $401,676 |
| 2009 | -- | $401,676 |
| 2008 | -- | -- |
| 2007 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 27606
Getting around
0 / 100
No Nearby TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Swift Creek ElementaryGrades: K-5Distance: 3.1 mi
- 7/10Dillard Drive MiddleGrades: 6-8Distance: 3.7 mi
- 8/10Athens Drive HighGrades: 9-12Distance: 5 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Wake - Swift Creek
- Middle: Wake - Dillard
- High: Wake - Athens Dr
Source: Doorify MLS. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.