Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $70,000

    783 County Shop Rd, Clayton, AL 36016

    3beds
    1,080sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1972
    0.98 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $65/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Large kitchenExpansive outdoor space
    Investor Special or Remodeler's Dream! This 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home sits on a spacious 1-acre lot just minutes from town, offering both convenience and room to grow. Featuring a large kitchen, open concept living area, and expansive outdoor space, it's the perfect canvas for your next project. Whether you're looking to renovate, flip, or build your dream home, this property is bursting with potential.
    236 days
    |
    227
    |
    4
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jasmine McDaniel 334-587-0983,

    Keller Williams Southeast Alabama

    Source: SAMLS,MLS#: 205351

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,080
      • Total interior livable area: 1,080 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 0.98 Acres
      • Dimensions: 0.98
      Details
      • Parcel number: 061608340000003.001

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Contemporary
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick
      • Foundation: Slab
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1972

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $65/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $53,400
      • Annual tax amount: $422
      • Date on market: 9/27/2025

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $1,069/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        1/23/2026Price change$70,000-6.7%$65/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #205351 Report a problem
        9/27/2025Listed for sale$75,000$69/sqft
        Source: SAMLS #205351 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$422 $10,680
        2023$422 +12.4%$10,680 +12.4%
        2022$375 +8.7%$9,500 +8.7%
        2021$345 -15.9%$8,740 -8.6%
        2020$411 $9,560
        2019$411 $9,560
        2018$411 -11.1%$9,560 -12%
        2017$462 +19.4%$10,860
        2016$387 --
        2015$387 +12797.3%--
        2010$3 $8,840

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 36016

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          2 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable