Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $230,000

    7830 Hobbtown Rd, Rudy, AR 72952

    4beds
    2,512sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1981
    3.13 Acres Lot
    $229,000 Zestimate®
    $92/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Looking for a Country Home, want a few Acres, need a Working Shop... Here it is! This home and property are flowing with beautiful Rural Country style, space, and the quiet seclusion that one would expect. The 2 story home features on the main level a large living room, kitchen with lots of wood stained cabinets, and an additional buffet or eating bar for family and friend gatherings. You will not miss the solid wood post, ceiling beams and the heavy duty wood stove centered in the middle of it all. On the second level are the bedrooms with additional closets and storage spaces, along with a multi purpose space centered between the rooms. Setting on a little over 3 acres of partially wooded and open property with more than enough land for gardening, chickens, or just enjoying the park like atmosphere. Working Shop, absolutely. The shop is 30X50 red iron steel metal building with 14 ft sidewalls, insulated, 2-12X12 overhead door, 200 amp panel with multiple 110 and 220 outlets, and sink and water. All setting on a paved rd. just minutes from I49 and I40 interstates. Bring your handy man skills, a paintbrush and a vision to turn this home, property and shop into your personal homestead.
    8 days
    |
    828
    |
    67
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    James Candelaria 479-670-2700,

    Kevin Clifton Real Estate, INC. 479-262-5100

    Source: Western River Valley BOR,MLS#: 1088799Originating MLS: Fort Smith Board of Realtors

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 1
      • Full bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Electric, Propane, Wood Stove
      Cooling
      • Window Unit(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Some Electric Appliances, Counter Top, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Oven
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
      Features
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Eat-in Kitchen, Pantry
      • Flooring: Carpet, Laminate, Simulated Wood, Vinyl
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Wood Burning Stove
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,512 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Other
      • Covered spaces: 3
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Gravel Driveway
      • Fencing: Partial
      Lot
      • Size: 3.13 Acres
      • Dimensions: 301 x 425+
      • Features: Cleared, Not In Subdivision, Outside City Limits, Rural Lot, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Workshop, Outbuilding
      • Parcel number: 00109679000
      • Special conditions: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Masonite
      • Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
      Condition
      • Year built: 1981

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: None
      Location
      • Region: Rudy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $92/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $194,900
      • Annual tax amount: $465
      • Date on market: 5/2/2026
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $229,000

        $218,000 - $240,000

        $1,248/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/2/2026Listed for sale$230,000$92/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1088799 Report a problem
        7/16/2025Listing removed$230,000$92/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1080367 Report a problem
        7/4/2025Price change$230,000-2.1%$92/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1080367 Report a problem
        5/2/2025Price change$235,000-2.1%$94/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1080367 Report a problem
        4/18/2025Listed for sale$240,000-2%$96/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1080367 Report a problem
        8/19/2024Listing removed$245,000-2%$98/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1072812 Report a problem
        6/1/2024Listed for sale$249,900+841.4%$99/sqft
        Source: Western River Valley BOR #1072812 Report a problem
        9/21/1981Sold$26,545$11/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$565 -11.7%$21,420
        2023$640 -7.3%$21,420
        2022$690 $21,420
        2021$690 $21,420 -7.8%
        2020$690 -3%$23,230
        2019$711 -3.4%$23,230
        2018$736 $23,230 +8.5%
        2017$736 $21,420
        2016$736 $21,420
        2015$736 $21,420
        2014$736 $21,420
        2013$736 $21,420 -7.4%
        2012-- $23,144
        2011-- $23,144 +10%
        2010$696 +18.6%$21,040 +11.7%
        2009$586 +6.7%$18,840 +4.1%
        2008$550 -1.3%$18,102 +5%
        2007$557 $17,240 +4.5%
        2006-- $16,490 +4.8%
        2005-- $15,740 +34.9%
        2004-- $11,670
        2003-- --
        2001-- $10,010

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $1,342/mo
        Principal & interest
        $1240
        Property taxes
        $102
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 72952

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent