Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $450,000

    7833 Wood Reed Drive, Madison, WI 53719

    3beds
    1,703sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2001
    5,227.2 Square Feet Lot
    $453,100 Zestimate®
    $264/sqft
    $11/mo HOA

    What's special

    Finished lower-level rec roomConvenient half bathBeautiful paver patioRecently landscaped yardProfessional landscaping
    Welcome home to this well-maintained 3-bedroom two-story in a desirable, established neighborhood. The main level offers a large, open, and functional layout that works well for both everyday living and entertaining, along with a convenient half bath. Upstairs, the primary bedroom includes a private ensuite, with two additional bedrooms that provide great flexibility for family, guests, or office space. The finished lower-level rec room adds even more living space, along with plenty of storage throughout the home. Out back, you?ll find a recently landscaped yard featuring a beautiful paver patio and professional landscaping, along with a French drain system that has been installed to direct water away from the home?providing a little extra peace of mind in response to those ever-so-common ?100-year? weather events.
    36 days
    |
    538
    |
    37
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Abby Benbow HomeInfo@firstweber.com,

    First Weber, Inc

    Source: WIREX MLS,MLS#: 2020909MLS LogoOriginating MLS: South Central Wisconsin MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Primary bedroom
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 182
      • Dimensions: 14 x 13
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 120
      • Dimensions: 12 x 10
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100
      • Dimensions: 10 x 10
      Bathroom
      • Features: Master Bedroom Bath: Full, Master Bedroom Bath
      Kitchen
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 143
      • Dimensions: 13 x 11
      Living room
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 210
      • Dimensions: 15 x 14
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave, Disposal, Washer, Dryer, Water Softener
      Features
      • Walk-In Closet(s), Breakfast Bar, Pantry, Kitchen Island
      • Basement: Full,Exposed,Full Size Windows,Partially Finished
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,703
      • Total interior livable area: 1,703 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,437
      • Finished area below ground: 266
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Car, Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      Lot
      • Size: 5,227.2 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 61 x 88
      Details
      • Parcel number: 070835306254
      • Zoning: PUDSIP

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Colonial
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Vinyl Siding, Brick, Stone
      Condition
      • 21+ Years
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2001

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Valley Ridge
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • HOA fee: $130 annually
      Location
      • Region: Madison
      • Municipality: Madison

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $264/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $440,200
      • Annual tax amount: $7,000
      • Date on market: 4/16/2026
      • Inclusions: Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher, Range/Oven, Washer, Dryer, Bar Stools
      • Exclusions: Seller's Personal Property
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $453,100

        $430,000 - $476,000

        $2,629/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/3/2026Contingent$450,000$264/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2020909 Report a problem
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$450,000+98.2%$264/sqft
        Source: WIREX MLS #2020909 Report a problem
        5/2/2011Sold$227,000-5.4%$133/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        2/17/2011Listed for sale$239,900+2.1%$141/sqft
        Source: Restaino & Associates, Inc. #1615965 Report a problem
        6/21/2005Sold$235,000$138/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$8,129 +0.1%$415,300 +3%
        2023$8,124 $403,200 +14%
        2022-- $353,700 +15%
        2021-- $307,600 +4%
        2020-- $295,800 +4%
        2019$5,893 $284,400 +4%
        2018$5,893 +1.6%$273,500 +6%
        2017$5,802 +0.1%$258,000 +2%
        2016$5,797 +5.2%$252,900 +7.1%
        2014$5,511 +4.7%$236,100 +4%
        2013$5,265 -0.9%$227,000
        2012$5,312 +0.9%$227,000 -3.9%
        2011$5,265 +3.6%$236,200
        2010$5,083 +8.7%$236,200 +0.6%
        2009$4,677 +5.2%$234,900
        2008$4,447 -3.5%$234,900 -2%
        2007$4,607 +2.1%$239,700 +2%
        2006$4,514 +0.5%$235,000 +6.4%
        2005$4,491 +3.1%$220,800 +10%
        2004$4,354 +3.4%$200,700
        2003$4,212 +1.5%$200,700 +10.9%
        2002$4,150 +4343.2%$180,900 +4660.5%
        2001$93 +2.5%$3,800 +5.6%
        2000$91 $3,600

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 53719

          Getting around

          26 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Some Transit
          37 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable