Skip main navigation
Sold for $400,000
  • $400,000

    784 Laurel Hill Rd, Lexington, KY 40504

    2beds
    1,655sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1999
    7,927.92 Square Feet Lot
    $400,600 Zestimate®
    $242/sqft
    $1,879 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $400,600

    $381,000 - $425,000

    $1,879/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,879/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,519/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,519/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Easy living in this move-in ready, charming ranch in convenient Headley Green. Welcoming outdoor spaces from the covered front porch to the private screened porch overlooking the backyard. Spacious great room with tall ceilings, custom built-ins, and a cozy fireplace with gas logs. Updated kitchen with granite countertops, breakfast bar, and a light-filled dining area. Generous primary suite with TWO walk-in closets and a beautifully remodeled, sunny bath featuring an easily accessible curbless walk-in shower. Second bedroom, laundry room plus a versatile bonus room ideal for a home office, den, or hobbies complete the one story floor plan. The screened porch is private, peaceful, and surrounded by beautifully landscaped grounds with plenty of room for al fresco dining and a lounge area. Zero-step entry from both the front door and the two-car attached garage. Irrigation in the front yard, abundant storage, updated systems make this home low maintenance and ready for the next owner to enjoy all the SPRING bulbs just beginning to bloom. Tucked into a quiet neighborhood just minutes from hospitals, downtown, UK, and KEENELAND.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Meredith S Walker 859-312-8417,

    Bluegrass Sotheby's International Realty

    Bought with:

    Emily Miller, 219819

    Bluegrass Sotheby's International Realty

    Source: Imagine MLS,MLS#: 26006672MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Disposal, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Oven, Range
    • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Breakfast Bar, Entrance Foyer, Eat-in Kitchen, Walk-In Closet(s), Ceiling Fan(s)
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
    • Doors: Storm Door(s)
    • Windows: Insulated Windows, Blinds, Screens
    • Has basement: No
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Great Room
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,655
    • Total interior livable area: 1,655 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,655
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Attached Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Accessible Full Bath
    Features
    • Levels: One
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Fencing: Privacy,Wood
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Neighborhood
    Lot
    • Size: 7,927 sqft
    • Features: Landscaped
    Details
    • Parcel number: 19984550
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Ranch
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick Veneer, Vinyl Siding
    • Foundation: Slab
    • Roof: Dimensional Style,Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1999

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected, Water Connected

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Lexington
    • Subdivision: Headley Green

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $160 annually
    • Amenities included: None
    • Services included: Maintenance Grounds

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/22/2026Sold$400,000+0.3%$242/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26006672 Report a problem
    4/3/2026Pending sale$399,000$241/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26006672 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Listed for sale$399,000+2.3%$241/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #26006672 Report a problem
    1/5/2024Sold$390,000-4.9%$236/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23022354 Report a problem
    11/30/2023Contingent$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23022354 Report a problem
    11/20/2023Listed for sale$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23022354 Report a problem
    9/25/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    9/11/2023Pending sale$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    8/30/2023Contingent$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    8/18/2023Listed for sale$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    8/10/2023Pending sale$410,000$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    7/18/2023Price change$410,000-3.5%$248/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    7/12/2023Listed for sale$425,000+84.8%$257/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #23012932 Report a problem
    12/1/2010Sold$230,000-4.1%$139/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/14/2010Listed for sale$239,900+48.9%$145/sqft
    Source: Rector-Hayden Realtors #1021603 Report a problem
    7/23/1999Sold$161,109$97/sqft
    Source: Imagine MLS #9906333 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$4,823 +111.3%$390,000 +68.8%
    2023$2,283 -6.2%$231,000
    2022$2,433 $231,000
    2021$2,433 -0.6%$231,000
    2020$2,449 $231,000
    2019$2,449 -0.9%$231,000
    2018$2,470 +4.9%$231,000
    2017$2,354 +7.3%$231,000
    2015$2,193 $231,000 +18.5%
    2014$2,193 $195,000 -15.6%
    2012$2,193 $231,000
    2011-- --
    2010-- --
    2009-- --
    2008-- $158,600
    2006-- --
    2005-- --
    2004-- --

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Gardenside-Colony