Welcome home to this charming and inviting 3 bedroom, 1 bathroom property nestled in the hospital area of Gallup, New Mexico! This home offers comfort, convenience, and functionality all in one wonderful package. Step inside to find a warm and welcoming layout featuring a spacious dining area — as well as 3 well sized bedrooms. The home also includes a dedicated laundry room, providing added convenience. Outside, you’ll love the attached carport, offering covered parking and protection from the elements, along with easy access to the home. The generous backyard space is a true highlight — ideal for children, pets, weekend barbecues, or creating your own outdoor oasis. There’s plenty of room to play, garden, and enjoy the beautiful New Mexico skies. Location truly makes this home stand out! Situated in the desirable hospital area, you’re just minutes from an elementary school, middle school, and churches making daily routines simple and convenient. Plus, you’re only up the street from a local coffee shop, car washes, and a variety of restaurants — everything you need is right at your fingertips. This home offers the perfect blend of space, location, and opportunity. Don’t miss out — schedule your showing today!
For sale
$215,000
706 Sunset Dr, Gallup, NM 87301
3beds
1,136sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1950
-- sqft lot
$210,300 Zestimate®
$189/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Dedicated laundry roomGenerous backyard spaceSpacious dining area
- 81 days |
- 337 |
- 11 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Valentine Olson 505-721-6562,
Cedar & Ivy Real Estate, LLC 505-488-2338
Source: New Mexico MLS,MLS#: 20261157
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Forced Air, Wood Stove
Cooling
- Evaporative Cooling
Appliances
- Included: Free-Standing Range, Refrigerator, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,136
- Total interior livable area: 1,136 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Attached Carport
- Garage spaces: 1
- Has carport: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Fencing: Chain Link,Fenced
Lot
- Features: Irregular Lot
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2104088523009
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame, Stucco
- Roof: Pitched,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1950
Utilities & green energy
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Sewer Connected
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Gallup
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $189/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $130,439
- Annual tax amount: $1,539
- Date on market: 2/27/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$210,300
$200,000 - $221,000
$1,478/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/27/2026 | Listed for sale | $215,000-8.7%$189/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/11/2026 | Listing removed | $235,500$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/16/2025 | Price change | $235,500-2.7%$207/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/10/2025 | Price change | $241,990-3.2%$213/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $249,900$220/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,630 +2.3% | $43,480 +3% |
| 2023 | $1,594 +4.4% | $42,214 +0.8% |
| 2022 | $1,527 +3% | $41,873 +3% |
| 2021 | $1,482 +8.2% | $40,654 +3% |
| 2020 | $1,370 +3.1% | $39,470 +3% |
| 2019 | $1,328 -1.7% | $38,320 -5.9% |
| 2018 | $1,351 -6% | $40,727 -2.1% |
| 2017 | $1,437 | $41,619 -67.2% |
| 2016 | $1,437 | $126,980 +200% |
| 2015 | $1,437 0% | $42,327 -1.2% |
| 2014 | $1,438 -2% | $42,860 |
| 2013 | $1,468 | $42,860 -2.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $44,137 |
| 2011 | -- | $44,137 +36.5% |
| 2010 | -- | $32,330 |
| 2009 | -- | $32,330 +6.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $30,480 +7% |
| 2007 | -- | $28,480 +6.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $26,720 +6.6% |
| 2004 | -- | $25,070 |
| 2003 | -- | $25,070 +3% |
| 2002 | -- | $24,350 +1.6% |
| 2001 | -- | $23,970 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 87301