Opportunity is knocking with this 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath colonial offering solid space, recent updates, and plenty of potential for the next owner. Whether you’re a homeowner looking to build equity or an investor searching for your next project, this property is full of possibilities. The main level features a traditional layout with a comfortable living room, a separate family/great room, and a dedicated dining area—providing plenty of space to spread out. The kitchen has been recently remodeled, giving you a strong starting point, and the updated half bath adds additional convenience. A flexible first-floor space offers even more upside—ideal for a workshop, storage, or the opportunity to finish into additional living space. Enjoy the charm of the fully covered front porch, perfect for relaxing, along with a large fully fenced yard that offers great space for entertaining, pets, or play. The oversized asphalt parking area provides ample off-street parking. The home does need some TLC and cosmetic updates, but with the right vision, this property has the potential to truly shine. A great chance to add value and make it your own without starting from scratch. Motivated sellers—bring your ideas and your offer! Don’t miss this opportunity to secure a home with both character and upside.
For sale
$224,900
7844 Mentzer Gap Rd, Waynesboro, PA 17268
3beds
2,070sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1900
0.49 Acres Lot
$220,400 Zestimate®
$109/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 57 days |
- 988 |
- 48 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
David Johnson 717-654-8266,
Cavalry Realty LLC (717) 932-2599
Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAFL2033576
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Basement
- Area: 400
Heating
- Baseboard, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s), Wall Unit(s), Window Unit(s), Electric
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Has Laundry, Main Level
Features
- Attic, Ceiling Fan(s), Combination Kitchen/Dining, Floor Plan - Traditional, Eat-in Kitchen, Dry Wall
- Flooring: Carpet, Vinyl
- Basement: Full,Interior Entry
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,470
- Total interior livable area: 2,070 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,070
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Asphalt, Driveway, Off Street
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: Three
- Stories: 3
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Chain Link,Full
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Features: Level, Not In Development, Rear Yard
Details
- Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
- Parcel number: 190L18B047.000000
- Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Architectural Shingle,Rubber,Metal
Condition
- Average
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1900
- Major remodel year: 2024
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $109/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $16,230
- Annual tax amount: $2,368
- Date on market: 3/27/2026
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA 203(k)
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$220,400
$209,000 - $231,000
$1,782/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 3/28/2026 | Listed for sale | $224,900+48.9%$109/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/5/2019 | Sold | $151,000-2.5%$73/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 1/22/2019 | Price change | $154,900-11.4%$75/sqft |
Source: Ronnie Martin Realty, Inc. #PAFL141754 Report a problem | ||
| 7/17/2018 | Listed for sale | $174,900$84/sqft |
Source: Ronnie Martin Realty, Inc. #1002055896 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,368 +6.1% | $16,230 |
| 2023 | $2,232 +3% | $16,230 |
| 2022 | $2,167 +3.1% | $16,230 |
| 2021 | $2,102 | $16,230 |
| 2020 | $2,102 +117% | $16,230 +109.4% |
| 2018 | $969 +336.4% | $7,750 |
| 2017 | $222 | $7,750 |
| 2016 | $222 +7.3% | $7,750 |
| 2015 | $207 | $7,750 |
| 2014 | $207 | $7,750 |
| 2013 | $207 +2.9% | $7,750 |
| 2012 | $201 | $7,750 |
| 2011 | $201 | $7,750 |
| 2010 | $201 +2% | $7,750 |
| 2009 | $197 +15.9% | $7,750 |
| 2008 | $170 +0.9% | $7,750 |
| 2007 | $169 | $7,750 |
| 2006 | $169 -69.3% | $7,750 |
| 2005 | $549 +323.2% | $7,750 |
| 2004 | $130 +13.6% | $7,750 |
| 2003 | $114 +35.3% | $7,750 |
| 2000 | $84 | $7,750 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 17268