Welcome to this newly renovated condo located in one of the best well-maintained communities in Santa Rosa with a low monthly HOA fee of $220, as well as, two swimming pools and park like grounds. This two story end unit with generous square footage offers three large bedrooms and one bathroom upstairs. Main floor includes kitchen, dining area, family room, bathroom, separate laundry area and large backyard to enjoy family gatherings. This home has been remodeled with new kitchen countertops, new appliances (Stove & Refrigerator), beautiful new flooring throughout, new water heater, new central heating furnace, new lighting, new ceiling fans, new paint inside and out, remodeled bathrooms, and new asphalt driveway. The home is located within walking distance to schools, public transportation, a short drive to HW 101 and Down Town SR shopping. Make this great starter unit your home!!!
SOME PICTURES ARE VIRTUALLY STAGED
For sale
Price cut: $16.5K (5/2)
$398,500
786 Simpson Pl, Santa Rosa, CA 95401
3beds
1,052sqft
Est.:
Condominium, Residential
Built in 1972
-- sqft lot
$-- Zestimate®
$379/sqft
$220/mo HOA
What's special
New water heaterNew lightingFamily roomDining areaNewly renovated condoRemodeled bathroomsBeautiful flooring throughout
- 91 days |
- 1,241 |
- 41 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Rafael Insignare 01199652 408-888-7788,
Fireside Realty 408-267-5350
Source: MLSListings Inc,MLS#: ML82035355
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,052
- Total interior livable area: 1,052 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Stories: 2
- Pool features: Community
Details
- Parcel number: 010562003000
- Zoning: CITYSR
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: Condo
- Property subtype: Condominium, Residential
Materials
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: RolledHotMop
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1972
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: PublicUtilities
- Utilities for property: Public Utilities
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- Amenities included: Community Pool, Playground
- HOA fee: $220 monthly
Location
- Region: Santa Rosa
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $379/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $413,100
- Annual tax amount: $4,765
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Listing agreement: ExclusiveAgency
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,631/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/2/2026 | Price change | $398,500-4%$379/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/16/2026 | Price change | $415,000-1.2%$394/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,988$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/7/2026 | Contingent | $419,988$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $419,988+48.7%$399/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/17/2025 | Sold | $282,500+0%$269/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 11/12/2024 | Sold | $282,368+3475.6%$268/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 10/13/2023 | Sold | $7,897-97%$8/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 3/7/2017 | Sold | $267,000+167%$254/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/21/2016 | Sold | $100,000$95/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,765 +1.6% | $413,100 +2% |
| 2024 | $4,692 +35.8% | $405,000 +36% |
| 2023 | $3,455 +5.8% | $297,840 +2% |
| 2022 | $3,267 +1.2% | $292,001 +2% |
| 2021 | $3,227 +0.2% | $286,276 +1% |
| 2020 | $3,219 +0.5% | $283,341 +2% |
| 2019 | $3,202 +0.6% | $277,786 +2% |
| 2018 | $3,184 +1.8% | $272,340 +2% |
| 2017 | $3,127 +134.8% | $267,000 +142% |
| 2016 | $1,332 +3.1% | $110,346 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $1,292 +9.9% | $108,690 +5.5% |
| 2014 | $1,175 -98.8% | $103,000 +18.4% |
| 2013 | $100,338 | $87,000 +9.4% |
| 2012 | -- | $79,500 +1.9% |
| 2011 | -- | $78,000 -8.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $85,000 -16.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $101,446 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $99,457 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $97,508 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $95,597 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $93,723 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $91,887 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $90,202 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $88,434 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $86,700 +2% |
| 2000 | -- | $85,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 95401