Welcome to your country oasis in Madison Indiana. This 4-bedroom, 3.5 bath home on 5.92 acres boasts a truly serene living environment. Close to town, but far enough away from the hustle and bustle will make any homeowner truly happy with this location. The pole barn will house any and all toys and the pool/outdoor living space is perfect for all of your summer gatherings.
For sale
Price cut: $13.9K (5/4)
$499,000
7877 Upper Dry Fork Road, Madison, IN 47250
4beds
3,909sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
5.72 Acres Lot
$484,700 Zestimate®
$128/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Pole barn
- 29 days |
- 1,960 |
- 95 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Suzanne Pieczonka,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: SIRA,MLS#: 202607628
Originating MLS: Southern Indiana REALTORS Association
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 17 x 15
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 21 x 17
Bedroom
- Level: Second
- Dimensions: 21 x 17
Dining room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 15
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Living room
- Level: First
- Dimensions: 20 x 15
Heating
- Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Kitchen Island
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas
Interior area
- Total structure area: 3,909
- Total interior livable area: 3,909 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,885
- Finished area below ground: 1,024
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Exterior features: Landscaping
- Pool features: Above Ground, Pool
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Scenic
Lot
- Size: 5.72 Acres
Details
- Additional structures: Pole Barn
- Parcel number: 0050160930000800
- Zoning: Residential
- Zoning description: Residential
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Approved
- Water: Connected, Public
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Madison
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $128/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $185,400
- Annual tax amount: $1,373
- Date on market: 4/21/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 30 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,USDA Loan,VA Loan
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$484,700
$460,000 - $509,000
$2,390/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Price change | $499,000-2.7%$128/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/27/2026 | Price change | $512,900-5%$131/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/14/2026 | Listed for sale | $539,900-1.8%$138/sqft |
Source: MLS of Southeastern Indiana #206750 Report a problem | ||
| 4/6/2026 | Listing removed | $549,900$141/sqft |
| 3/6/2026 | Price change | $549,900-2.7%$141/sqft |
| 2/16/2026 | Price change | $565,000-1.7%$145/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $575,000$147/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,343 -10% | $185,400 -1.1% |
| 2023 | $1,492 +7.8% | $187,400 -2.9% |
| 2022 | $1,384 +5.2% | $192,900 +7.5% |
| 2021 | $1,316 +4.4% | $179,400 +4.5% |
| 2020 | $1,261 +2.5% | $171,600 -1% |
| 2019 | $1,230 +5.5% | $173,300 -1% |
| 2018 | $1,166 +2% | $175,000 +0.9% |
| 2017 | $1,143 +3.3% | $173,500 -0.9% |
| 2016 | $1,106 +2.7% | $175,000 -1.1% |
| 2014 | $1,077 -1.6% | $177,000 -2.7% |
| 2013 | $1,094 -11.2% | $182,000 -12.4% |
| 2012 | $1,232 -1% | $207,700 -5.8% |
| 2011 | $1,245 -11.9% | $220,400 -5.2% |
| 2010 | $1,413 -3.3% | $232,600 -5.7% |
| 2009 | $1,462 +29.9% | $246,600 -9.9% |
| 2007 | $1,125 -55.5% | $273,700 -2.6% |
| 2006 | $2,527 | $280,900 +1418.4% |
| 2005 | -- | $18,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47250
Getting around
0 / 100
Car-DependentNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 7/10Jefferson-Craig Elementary SchoolGrades: PK-6Distance: 7.5 mi
- 6/10Switzerland Co Middle SchoolGrades: 7-8Distance: 7.6 mi
- 4/10Switzerland Co Senior High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 7.5 mi
- Indiana
- Switzerland County
- Madison
- 47250
- 7877 Upper Dry Fork Road