Situated on a spacious, beautifully landscaped lot within the sought-after Monticello School District, this inviting 3-bedroom, 2-story home offers comfort and versatility throughout. The main level features two generous living areas, including a cozy family room with a fireplace that flows seamlessly into the open eat-in kitchen complete with a pantry, while a flexible adjacent room can serve as a home office or formal dining space. Upstairs, the primary suite includes a private bath and walk-in closet, accompanied by two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom. A bright sunroom overlooks the fenced backyard, creating the perfect spot to relax or entertain, while the garden shed and attached 2-car garage add convenience and extra storage. New roof and siding (2024), new furnace (2022).
Contingent
$359,000
789 County Farm Rd, Monticello, IL 61856
3beds
2,195sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1995
0.35 Acres Lot
$359,400 Zestimate®
$164/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fenced backyardGarden shedSpacious beautifully landscaped lotOpen eat-in kitchen
- 7 days |
- 738 |
- 27 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
Nick Taylor, CRB,CRS,GRI 217-377-4353,
Taylor Realty Associates,
Michelle Murphy 217-493-8549,
Taylor Realty Associates
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12634405
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Pantry
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom (Full)
- Level: Second
- Area: 210 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 14X15
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
- Area: 165 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 15X11
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
- Area: 121 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X11
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 143 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X13
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 234 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X13
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Living room
- Level: Main
- Area: 260 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 20X13
Pantry
- Level: Main
- Area: 18 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 6X3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Range, Microwave, Dishwasher, Refrigerator
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,195
- Total interior livable area: 2,195 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.35 Acres
- Dimensions: 110x140
Details
- Parcel number: 05111800501413
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1995
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $164/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $276,996
- Annual tax amount: $5,398
- Date on market: 5/5/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
$359,400
$341,000 - $377,000
$2,491/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Contingent | $359,000$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/5/2026 | Listed for sale | $359,000+41.9%$164/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Sold | $253,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/8/2020 | Pending sale | $253,000$115/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX REALTY ASSOCIATES-MONT #10774028 Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2020 | Listed for sale | $253,000+39.4%$115/sqft |
| 1/4/2008 | Sold | $181,500$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $5,398 +2.3% | $92,332 +6.5% |
| 2023 | $5,276 +7.4% | $86,697 +8.5% |
| 2022 | $4,912 +5.7% | $79,905 +6.5% |
| 2021 | $4,647 +2.5% | $75,028 +2.5% |
| 2020 | $4,535 +3.7% | $73,198 +1.8% |
| 2019 | $4,372 +4% | $71,939 +2.6% |
| 2018 | $4,202 | $70,082 |
| 2017 | -- | $70,082 +4.6% |
| 2016 | -- | $67,000 -7.5% |
| 2015 | -- | $72,469 +17.1% |
| 2014 | $3,553 | $61,888 |
| 2013 | $3,553 +0.5% | $61,888 -1.8% |
| 2011 | $3,536 +0% | $63,045 |
| 2010 | $3,535 | $63,045 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$2,288/mo
Principal & interest
$1761
Property taxes
$527
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 61856