PRICE REDUCED!!! An investors goldmine. Wonderful opportunity to be a part of a fast growing area in Huntsville near Mid-City and Redstone Arsenal. Convenient access to Research Boulevard. Excellent investment opportunity with ~ one acre. Plenty of room to redevelop or rebuild. All information TBV. Property sold AS-IS
For sale
$305,000
789 Plummer Rd, Huntsville, AL 35806
2beds
2,760sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1970
1.01 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$111/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 584 days |
- 340 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Ken Roper 256-658-9196,
Siven Realty
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21872715
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Kitchen, Bedroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Bedroom
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Bedroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Kitchen
- Features: Vinyl
- Level: First
- Area: 100
- Dimensions: 10 x 10
Living room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 150
- Dimensions: 15 x 10
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Fireplace features: See Remarks
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,760 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached Carport
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 1.01 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 1404180002058000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1970
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $111/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $178,500
- Annual tax amount: $1,283
- Date on market: 10/8/2024
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,194/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2025 | Price change | $305,000-35.8%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/8/2024 | Listed for sale | $475,000$172/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,283 +5.9% | $35,700 +5.8% |
| 2024 | $1,212 +2.3% | $33,740 +2.2% |
| 2023 | $1,185 +6.6% | $33,000 +6.5% |
| 2022 | $1,111 +11.2% | $30,980 +11% |
| 2021 | $999 +10.2% | $27,920 +10% |
| 2020 | $907 +2.4% | $25,380 +2.9% |
| 2019 | $885 +0.6% | $24,660 +14.6% |
| 2018 | $880 +13.3% | $21,520 |
| 2017 | $777 | $21,520 |
| 2016 | $777 | $21,520 |
| 2015 | $777 -1.6% | $21,520 -1.6% |
| 2014 | $789 | $21,860 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35806