Skip main navigation
Pending
  • $1,099,000

    7890 False River Rd, Oscar, LA 70762

    4beds
    3,321sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2002
    10,018.8 Square Feet Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $331/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Heated inground poolCustom cabinetryCustom built-insBeautifully landscaped groundsPrivate resort-style retreatHot tubStainless steel appliances
    Exquisitely renovated 4-bedroom, 3-bath luxury waterfront home on False River, designed for exceptional living and unforgettable entertaining. Step outside to your private resort-style retreat featuring a heated inground pool and hot tub, an oversized screened-in porch, and a fully equipped pier with double boat lift, sink, cooktop, and built-in pressure washer—perfect for making the most of False River living. Inside, timeless character meets elevated design with rich heart of pine floors and a stunning beamed living room complete with custom built-ins and a gas log fireplace anchored by a beautiful mantle. The chef’s kitchen is a showpiece, offering custom cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, a large island, granite countertops, and designer lighting, all seamlessly connected to a formal dining area. The spacious primary suite is a true retreat, featuring a fully updated spa-like bath with soaking tub, custom shower, dual vanities, and generous closet space. Downstairs, a separate living area with kitchenette, full bath, and bedroom provides the ideal setup for guests, extended stays, or private accommodations. Additional highlights include a large utility room, exceptional storage throughout, beautifully landscaped grounds, a two-car carport with additional parking, whole-home generator, new roof, and newer HVAC systems. Immaculately maintained and thoughtfully upgraded, this is a rare opportunity to own a premier False River property. Offered fully furnished with only a few reserved items—this is a completely turnkey home, ready for immediate enjoyment.
    41 days
    |
    838
    |
    17
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Philip Cazayoux,

    Pennant Real Estate 225-663-2112

    Source: ROAM MLS,MLS#: 2026006530MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Rooms
      • Room types: Bedroom, Primary Bedroom, Dining Room, Family Room, Kitchen
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: En Suite Bath, 2 Closets or More, Ceiling Fan(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 255
      • Dimensions: 15 x 17
      Bedroom 1
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 126.5
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11.5
      Bedroom 2
      • Level: Third
      • Area: 187
      • Dimensions: 17 x 11
      Bedroom 3
      • Level: First
      • Area: 175.5
      • Width: 13
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Double Vanity, 2 Closets or More, Separate Shower, Soaking Tub
      Dining room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 121
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Family room
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 306
      • Dimensions: 18 x 17
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Cabinets Custom Built
      • Level: Second
      • Area: 216
      • Dimensions: 18 x 12
      Heating
      • Central
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s)
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Oven, Range Hood, Stainless Steel Appliance(s)
      • Laundry: Inside
      Features
      • Built-in Features, Ceiling 9'+, Crown Molding
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Wood
      • Windows: Window Treatments
      • Attic: Storage
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas Log
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 4,966
      • Total interior livable area: 3,321 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: 2 Cars Park, Carport, Covered, Other
      • Has carport: Yes
      Features
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Screened
      • Exterior features: Outdoor Speakers, Lighting, Rain Gutters
      • Has private pool: Yes
      • Pool features: In Ground, Gunite, Salt Water, Heated
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Heated
      • On waterfront: Yes
      • Waterfront features: Waterfront, Seawall
      Lot
      • Size: 10,018.8 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 55.9 x 100
      • Features: Landscaped
      Details
      • Parcel number: 00476735
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Traditional
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Brick Siding, Frame
      • Foundation: Slab
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2002

Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $331/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $496,900
      • Annual tax amount: $3,288
      • Price range: $1.1M - $1.1M
      • Date on market: 4/11/2026
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/7/2026Pending sale$1,099,000$331/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006530 Report a problem
        5/2/2026Contingent$1,099,000$331/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006530 Report a problem
        4/11/2026Listed for sale$1,099,000$331/sqft
        Source: ROAM MLS #2026006530 Report a problem
        9/5/2019Sold--
        Source: ROAM MLS #2019009962 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$3,288 +8.6%$49,690 +7.2%
        2024$3,027 +49.4%$46,340 +16%
        2023$2,026 +1.6%$39,940
        2022$1,993 $39,940
        2021$1,993 $39,940
        2020$1,993 +22.4%$39,940 +2.9%
        2019$1,628 -19%$38,810
        2018$2,010 $38,810
        2017$2,010 +15.8%$38,810 +16.2%
        2015$1,736 $33,390
        2013$1,736 $33,390 +5.2%
        2012-- $31,730 +3.7%
        2011-- $30,590
        2010$1,568 $30,590

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70762

          Getting around

          10 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable