What a setting! Great 2 bedroom, one bath home! This is an excellent opportunity to build equity with a little DIY work. Rare 1.8 acre wooded parcel located just outside of Howard City with Reynolds Township taxes. 5 Minutes to US 131 at either M-46 or M-82. Lots of improvements made including new drain field, well pump, PEX plumbing, on demand water heater and Harman Pellet stove. The 18' pool is ready for summer with a deck and new pump! Immediate
possession! Features
5 minutes to Howard City and 131
High Speed Internet available
Wide concrete driveway
Natural Gas Available
Drain Field New in 2022
New PEX Plumbing Throughout
New well Pump Nov 2025
New Tankless Water Heater 12/31/25
Updated Bathroom
Steel Roof
New Harman Pellet Stove Dec 2025
1.84 Acres (Lot is 200' x 400')
18 ft round above ground pool with new pump summer 2025
Small shed and lean-to on property
Pending
$159,900
7890 Maple Hill Rd, Howard City, MI 49329
2beds
800sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1951
1.83 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$200/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Updated bathroomWasher presently on propertySteel roofNew harman pellet stoveAppliances included
- 16 days |
- 515 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Scott R Moore 616-318-2146,
Five Star Real Estate (Main) 616-791-1500,
Kevin Moore 616-318-1322,
Five Star Real Estate (Main)
Source: MichRIC,MLS#: 26020733
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Heating
- Wood
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Slab
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 800
- Total interior livable area: 800 sqft
Property
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.83 Acres
- Dimensions: 200 x 400
Details
- Parcel number: 01702600600
- Zoning description: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1951
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Phone Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available, Cable Available, Phone Connected, Cable Connected
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Howard City
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $200/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $28,038
- Annual tax amount: $700
- Date on market: 5/7/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional
- Electric utility on property: Yes
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$1,097/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/9/2026 | Pending sale | $159,900$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/7/2026 | Listed for sale | $159,900+258%$200/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2010 | Sold | $44,671-2.7%$56/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/15/2010 | Price change | $45,900-1.3%$57/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Hoppough & Associates #787170 Report a problem | ||
| 12/3/2009 | Price change | $46,500-6.1%$58/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Schmidt Realtors #768938 Report a problem | ||
| 10/9/2009 | Listed for sale | $49,500$62/sqft |
Source: COLDWELL BANKER AJS (SPARTA) #768938 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $679 -2.9% | $55,300 +6.6% |
| 2024 | $699 | $51,900 |
| 2023 | -- | -- |
| 2022 | -- | $39,600 +11.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $35,400 +10.6% |
| 2020 | -- | $32,000 +1.9% |
| 2019 | -- | $31,400 +10.6% |
| 2018 | -- | $28,400 +28.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $22,106 +0.9% |
| 2016 | -- | $21,909 |
| 2015 | -- | $21,909 +1.9% |
| 2014 | -- | $21,500 -22.9% |
| 2012 | -- | $27,900 -2.1% |
| 2011 | -- | $28,500 -9.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $31,600 -1.6% |
| 2009 | -- | $32,100 -4.5% |
| 2007 | -- | $33,600 +1.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $33,000 +3.8% |
| 2005 | -- | $31,800 +25.2% |
| 2004 | -- | $25,400 +7.2% |
| 2003 | -- | $23,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49329