Tucked away from the road and surrounded by nature, this home offers true country living! Set on a 5.3 peaceful acres in Southwest Bloomington, this property is a rare blend of seclusion and convenience. Just outside the front door is an expansive yard, a generous gardening plot ready for summer planting, and a beautiful meadow with wandering paths cut and ready for you. Behind the home, your wooded adventures await- you'll find a path to the treehouse or explore on your own. Start the mornings with a cup of coffee on the front porch with the sun on your face and breeze in your hair. Don't let the peaceful setting fool you- the nicely paved roads take you to the highway in just 15 minutes, keeping everyday conveniences well within reach.
Active
$315,000
7890 W Rockeast Rd, Bloomington, IN 47403
3beds
1,453sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1980
5.34 Acres Lot
$335,900 Zestimate®
$--/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Surrounded by natureGenerous gardening plotFront porchPath to the treehouseExpansive yard
- 2 days |
- 1,327 |
- 140 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brooke Hoffa Cell:812-340-0166,
Century 21 Scheetz - Bloomington
Source: IRMLS,MLS#: 202617641
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 2
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 256
- Dimensions: 16 x 16
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 13 x 10
Living room
- Level: Upper
- Area: 275
- Dimensions: 25 x 11
Heating
- Forced Air, Heat Pump
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer-Electric, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater
Features
- Walk-In Closet(s)
- Flooring: Hardwood, Carpet, Tile
- Basement: None,Block
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning, Free Standing
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,453
- Total interior livable area: 1,453 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,453
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Gravel
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Porch Covered
Lot
- Size: 5.34 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, 3-5.9999, Rural
Details
- Additional structures: Shed
- Parcel number: 531021200002.000007
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: A-Frame
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Stone, Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Asphalt,Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1980
Financial & listing details
- Tax assessed value: $228,600
- Annual tax amount: $1,515
- Date on market: 5/11/2026
Estimated market value
$335,900
$312,000 - $359,000
$2,121/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $315,000+31.8% |
Source: | ||
| 9/2/2020 | Sold | $239,000$164/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 7/26/2020 | Price change | $239,000-4%$164/sqft |
Source: Millican Realty #202026311 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2020 | Listed for sale | $249,000+184.6%$171/sqft |
Source: Millican Realty #202026311 Report a problem | ||
| 12/13/2019 | Sold | $87,500-12.5%$60/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/8/2019 | Listed for sale | $100,000$69/sqft |
Source: Jim Stafford Real Estate #201944305 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,576 +12.8% | $228,600 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $1,397 +12.4% | $214,500 +11.3% |
| 2022 | $1,242 +14% | $192,700 +9.6% |
| 2021 | $1,090 +40.8% | $175,800 +14.1% |
| 2020 | $775 +0.5% | $154,100 +15.5% |
| 2019 | $771 +10.1% | $133,400 +4.5% |
| 2018 | $700 +14.6% | $127,700 +2.7% |
| 2017 | $611 | $124,300 +2.3% |
| 2016 | $611 +2.4% | $121,500 +3.8% |
| 2014 | $596 +1.5% | $117,000 +0.8% |
| 2013 | $587 +2.3% | $116,100 +0.3% |
| 2012 | $574 +18.9% | $115,800 +9.2% |
| 2011 | $483 -1.5% | $106,000 |
| 2010 | $490 +7.1% | $106,000 -1.1% |
| 2009 | $458 +2.6% | $107,200 +5% |
| 2007 | $446 | $102,100 +3.5% |
| 2006 | -- | $98,600 +25.6% |
| 2005 | -- | $78,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 47403